Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBRIV

IF (CHLDHOME): Are your children (or will your children) be attending public schools or private schools? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) All are/will be attending public
  2) Some are/will be attending public, some private
  3) Some are/will be attending private
  4) None are/will be attending either elementary or high school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 3.6% 3.6% -2.28
All are/will be attending public 230 74.7% 78.2% -.38
Some are/will be attending public, some private 13 4.2% 82.5% .57
Some are/will be attending private 31 10.1% 92.5% 1.52
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 23 7.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.4%
2
18.8%
3
2.8%
8
All are/will be attending public 75.5%
40
82.5%
113
68.3%
56
62.5%
10
76.0%
219
Some are/will be attending public, some private 3.8%
2
4.4%
6
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
12
Some are/will be attending private 15.1%
8
7.3%
10
11.0%
9
6.3%
1
9.7%
28
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 3.8%
2
4.4%
6
13.4%
11
12.5%
2
7.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
137
100.0%
82
100.0%
16

288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
5
4.3%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
All are/will be attending public 70.4%
95
84.8%
39
76.1%
83
60.0%
3
75.0%
9
74.6%
229
Some are/will be attending public, some private 5.2%
7
2.2%
1
2.8%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
Some are/will be attending private 10.4%
14
6.5%
3
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
10.1%
31
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 10.4%
14
2.2%
1
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
46
100.0%
109
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
3
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.7%
2
3.6%
11
All are/will be attending public 79.7%
98
70.9%
73
25.0%
1
74.4%
32
73.3%
22
74.6%
226
Some are/will be attending public, some private 4.1%
5
1.9%
2
25.0%
1
7.0%
3
3.3%
1
4.0%
12
Some are/will be attending private 10.6%
13
10.7%
11
25.0%
1
4.7%
2
13.3%
4
10.2%
31
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 3.3%
4
11.7%
12
25.0%
1
11.6%
5
3.3%
1
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
103
100.0%
4
100.0%
43
100.0%
30

303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
4
3.5%
7
3.6%
11
All are/will be attending public 77.6%
83
73.0%
146
74.6%
229
Some are/will be attending public, some private 4.7%
5
4.0%
8
4.2%
13
Some are/will be attending private 6.5%
7
12.0%
24
10.1%
31
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 7.5%
8
7.5%
15
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
200

307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
3.6%
5
7.5%
4
3.6%
11
All are/will be attending public 74.4%
87
79.0%
109
64.2%
34
74.7%
230
Some are/will be attending public, some private 5.1%
6
3.6%
5
3.8%
2
4.2%
13
Some are/will be attending private 10.3%
12
7.2%
10
17.0%
9
10.1%
31
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 8.5%
10
6.5%
9
7.5%
4
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
3
6.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
All are/will be attending public 75.7%
28
78.3%
47
79.8%
67
65.7%
46
63.6%
7
75.0%
33
74.5%
228
Some are/will be attending public, some private 2.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
1
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
4.2%
13
Some are/will be attending private 5.4%
2
5.0%
3
10.7%
9
14.3%
10
9.1%
1
13.6%
6
10.1%
31
None are/will be attending either elementary or high school 8.1%
3
8.3%
5
6.0%
5
10.0%
7
18.2%
2
2.3%
1
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
44

306

Bookmark and Share