Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBSCHL1

IF R HAS A CHILD LIVING AT HOME (CHLDHOME): Are any of the children in your household attending the public schools? IF "YES": How many?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -1.57
0 426 68.9% 69.3% -.56
1 84 13.6% 82.8% .45
2 75 12.1% 95% 1.46
3 18 2.9% 97.9% 2.47
4 10 1.6% 99.5% 3.48
5 2 .3% 99.8% 4.49
6 1 .2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0 74.8%
107
49.6%
116
76.5%
101
94.6%
87
68.4%
411
1 14.0%
20
18.8%
44
13.6%
18
2.2%
2
14.0%
84
2 6.3%
9
22.2%
52
8.3%
11
3.3%
3
12.5%
75
3 2.8%
4
5.6%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
4 2.1%
3
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
92

601


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0 74.3%
313
69.1%
76
39.4%
28
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
68.9%
425
1 13.1%
55
9.1%
10
19.7%
14
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
13.6%
84
2 9.7%
41
15.5%
17
23.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
75
3 2.1%
9
1.8%
2
8.5%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
4 0.5%
2
3.6%
4
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
110
100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0 74.3%
286
59.1%
81
81.8%
9
47.1%
8
62.5%
40
69.1%
424
1 11.9%
46
13.9%
19
9.1%
1
35.3%
6
18.8%
12
13.7%
84
2 8.8%
34
19.7%
27
9.1%
1
17.6%
3
15.6%
10
12.2%
75
3 3.1%
12
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.9%
18
4 1.6%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
5 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0 67.8%
185
70.0%
240
69.0%
425
1 12.1%
33
14.6%
50
13.5%
83
2 13.6%
37
11.1%
38
12.2%
75
3 3.7%
10
2.3%
8
2.9%
18
4 2.2%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
10
5 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
6 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
343

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0 71.5%
188
66.7%
148
68.2%
73
69.1%
409
1 12.5%
33
15.8%
35
10.3%
11
13.3%
79
2 10.6%
28
13.5%
30
15.0%
16
12.5%
74
3 3.0%
8
2.3%
5
3.7%
4
2.9%
17
4 1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
1.5%
9
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0 58.1%
43
61.4%
94
72.2%
143
78.3%
94
70.0%
14
72.5%
37
69.0%
425
1 13.5%
10
19.0%
29
11.1%
22
9.2%
11
20.0%
4
15.7%
8
13.6%
84
2 13.5%
10
13.7%
21
13.1%
26
9.2%
11
5.0%
1
11.8%
6
12.2%
75
3 5.4%
4
3.9%
6
2.0%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
4 8.1%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
5 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

616

Bookmark and Share