Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBSCHL2

IF R HAS ONE OR MORE CHILDREN (NCHLDN): Are any of your children (or grandchildren) currently attending Houston-area public schools, or have any of them attended the public schools in the past five years? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -2.88
No 253 55.1% 55.3% -.88
Yes 205 44.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 72.9%
51
47.5%
86
54.9%
62
56.7%
51
55.1%
250
Yes 25.7%
18
52.5%
95
45.1%
51
43.3%
39
44.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
90

454


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 65.4%
193
41.7%
30
30.4%
21
27.3%
3
50.0%
5
55.1%
252
Yes 34.6%
102
58.3%
42
68.1%
47
72.7%
8
50.0%
5
44.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 57.7%
161
54.5%
60
28.6%
2
33.3%
6
55.0%
22
55.3%
251
Yes 42.3%
118
45.5%
50
71.4%
5
66.7%
12
45.0%
18
44.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
40

454


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 58.9%
112
52.4%
141
55.1%
253
Yes 40.5%
77
47.6%
128
44.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
269

459


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 53.5%
108
61.3%
92
54.3%
44
56.4%
244
Yes 46.5%
94
38.7%
58
45.7%
37
43.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
150
100.0%
81

433


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 36.1%
22
44.0%
48
62.4%
83
62.4%
63
72.7%
8
65.9%
29
55.1%
253
Yes 63.9%
39
55.0%
60
37.6%
50
37.6%
38
27.3%
3
34.1%
15
44.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
133
100.0%
101
100.0%
11
100.0%
44

459

Bookmark and Share