Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACEHURT

Most of the people who were stranded in New Orleans following Hurricane Katrina were African Americans. If instead most of the victims had been white, do you think the government would have responded more quickly to the situation, less quickly, or would that not have made any difference? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less quickly
  2) No difference
  3) More quickly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 6% 6% -3.37
Less quickly 7 .9% 6.9% -1.27
No difference 411 53.7% 60.7% -.21
More quickly 301 39.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
3
4.8%
8
6.8%
16
8.3%
18
6.0%
45
Less quickly 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
No difference 42.6%
58
50.6%
85
58.1%
136
57.4%
124
53.4%
403
More quickly 54.4%
74
44.0%
74
33.8%
79
33.3%
72
39.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
21
7.0%
12
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
45
Less quickly 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No difference 69.9%
253
24.0%
41
47.4%
90
57.1%
4
66.7%
16
53.6%
404
More quickly 22.7%
82
69.0%
118
45.8%
87
42.9%
3
33.3%
8
39.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
18
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
11
1.5%
1
5.6%
42
Less quickly 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
7
No difference 55.4%
184
56.7%
123
66.7%
4
48.8%
61
46.2%
30
54.0%
402
More quickly 38.3%
127
36.9%
80
33.3%
2
41.6%
52
50.8%
33
39.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
17
6.8%
29
6.0%
46
Less quickly 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
No difference 57.1%
194
51.1%
217
53.7%
411
More quickly 37.1%
126
41.2%
175
39.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
10
6.8%
17
4.0%
6
4.8%
33
Less quickly 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
7
No difference 68.3%
198
51.8%
130
35.8%
54
55.2%
382
More quickly 27.6%
80
40.6%
102
58.3%
88
39.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
7
4.7%
8
5.6%
12
7.0%
13
4.2%
1
3.8%
4
5.9%
45
Less quickly 1.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
4.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
No difference 43.3%
26
50.3%
86
51.2%
110
61.1%
113
50.0%
12
59.0%
62
53.8%
409
More quickly 43.3%
26
43.9%
75
42.8%
92
31.4%
58
41.7%
10
36.2%
38
39.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share