Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RADIO

In the past thirty days, did you listen to a religious radio program? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 1% 1% -2.75
No 238 57.8% 58.7% -.79
Yes 170 41.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No 69.3%
104
57.0%
81
50.0%
35
36.2%
17
57.9%
237
Yes 30.0%
45
41.5%
59
50.0%
35
63.8%
30
41.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No 66.8%
195
25.3%
20
67.9%
19
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
57.9%
238
Yes 32.5%
95
74.7%
59
32.1%
9
60.0%
3
57.1%
4
41.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.5%
1
1.0%
4
No 49.6%
134
73.0%
65
83.3%
5
60.0%
15
86.4%
19
57.8%
238
Yes 49.6%
134
27.0%
24
16.7%
1
36.0%
9
9.1%
2
41.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
No 65.9%
116
51.7%
122
57.8%
238
Yes 33.0%
58
47.5%
112
41.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
0.8%
3
No 49.7%
77
66.2%
96
61.7%
50
58.5%
223
Yes 50.3%
78
33.1%
48
35.8%
29
40.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No 46.4%
32
41.6%
37
62.8%
71
72.7%
56
52.6%
10
71.1%
32
57.8%
238
Yes 53.6%
37
57.3%
51
36.3%
41
24.7%
19
47.4%
9
28.9%
13
41.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share