Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RAILVIEW

If a referendum were held on the light-rail proposal, would you vote for it or against it? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 54 8.3% 8.3% -2.36
Against 204 31.3% 39.6% -.81
For 393 60.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
7
8.2%
16
7.7%
13
7.0%
8
7.2%
44
Against 20.6%
28
26.2%
51
38.1%
64
46.5%
53
32.0%
196
For 74.3%
101
65.6%
128
54.2%
91
46.5%
53
60.8%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
22
6.7%
7
9.1%
15
5.9%
1
17.2%
5
7.8%
50
Against 43.8%
144
28.6%
30
13.3%
22
11.8%
2
13.8%
4
31.3%
202
For 49.5%
163
64.8%
68
77.6%
128
82.4%
14
69.0%
20
60.9%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
23
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
10.5%
4
7.3%
46
Against 35.0%
114
25.1%
47
50.0%
3
27.6%
21
39.5%
15
31.6%
200
For 58.0%
189
66.8%
125
50.0%
3
67.1%
51
50.0%
19
61.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
27
8.3%
27
8.3%
54
Against 31.2%
102
31.5%
102
31.3%
204
For 60.6%
198
60.2%
195
60.4%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
20
8.5%
18
5.0%
6
7.5%
44
Against 37.1%
95
29.1%
62
28.1%
34
32.4%
191
For 55.1%
141
62.4%
133
66.9%
81
60.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
7
6.7%
10
11.5%
22
6.0%
8
5.6%
1
8.2%
4
8.1%
52
Against 22.3%
23
34.7%
52
31.9%
61
36.6%
49
27.8%
5
24.5%
12
31.3%
202
For 70.9%
73
58.7%
88
56.5%
108
57.5%
77
66.7%
12
67.3%
33
60.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share