Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BADCRIME

Which type of crime has the most serious consequences for society [rotate]: white-collar crime, such as the S & L crisis; or: street crime, such as robbery or assault? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) White-collar crime
  2) Street crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 38 5.7% 5.7% -3.36
White-collar crime 170 25.5% 31.2% -.75
Street crime 458 68.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
6.1%
16
7.0%
9
9.5%
8
5.5%
36
White-collar crime 23.3%
42
24.3%
64
34.9%
45
21.4%
18
25.8%
169
Street crime 75.0%
135
69.6%
183
58.1%
75
69.0%
58
68.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
26
1.0%
1
10.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
37
White-collar crime 25.1%
112
23.7%
23
23.9%
21
37.5%
9
37.5%
3
25.3%
168
Street crime 69.1%
308
75.3%
73
65.9%
58
62.5%
15
50.0%
4
69.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
15
7.5%
13
10.0%
1
5.0%
2
5.1%
3
5.2%
34
White-collar crime 24.5%
91
23.6%
41
20.0%
2
32.5%
13
33.9%
20
25.5%
167
Street crime 71.5%
266
69.0%
120
70.0%
7
62.5%
25
61.0%
36
69.3%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
17
6.1%
21
5.7%
38
White-collar crime 28.3%
91
22.9%
79
25.5%
170
Street crime 66.4%
213
71.0%
245
68.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
6.5%
16
5.1%
5
4.8%
30
White-collar crime 22.7%
63
30.4%
75
26.3%
26
26.3%
164
Street crime 74.0%
205
63.2%
156
68.7%
68
68.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
5
5.3%
9
4.4%
9
5.1%
7
2.6%
1
11.3%
6
5.6%
37
White-collar crime 19.4%
12
18.3%
31
32.0%
65
24.1%
33
35.9%
14
28.3%
15
25.6%
170
Street crime 72.6%
45
76.3%
129
63.5%
129
70.8%
97
61.5%
24
60.4%
32
68.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share