Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RAILVOTE

As you may know, Metro is planning to build a light rail system to encourage community development along Main Street from downtown to the Astrodome. Do you think Metro should or should not conduct a referendum to determine voter support before proceeding with a light rail system? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Should not
  2) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 3.5% 3.5% -4.16
Should not 125 19.2% 22.7% -1.08
Should 503 77.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
6
2.6%
5
3.6%
6
2.6%
3
3.3%
20
Should not 12.5%
17
18.5%
36
20.2%
34
23.7%
27
18.6%
114
Should 83.1%
113
79.0%
154
76.2%
128
73.7%
84
78.1%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
8
3.8%
4
4.8%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Should not 21.9%
72
27.6%
29
9.1%
15
17.6%
3
20.7%
6
19.4%
125
Should 75.7%
249
68.6%
72
86.1%
142
76.5%
13
79.3%
23
77.4%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
21
Should not 22.4%
73
13.9%
26
16.7%
1
19.7%
15
21.1%
8
19.4%
123
Should 74.8%
244
81.8%
153
83.3%
5
76.3%
58
76.3%
29
77.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
10
4.0%
13
3.5%
23
Should not 21.4%
70
17.0%
55
19.2%
125
Should 75.5%
247
79.0%
256
77.3%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
9
1.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
15
Should not 16.0%
41
20.7%
44
25.6%
31
19.7%
116
Should 80.5%
206
77.5%
165
72.7%
88
77.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
6
3.3%
5
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
4.1%
2
3.3%
21
Should not 10.7%
11
13.3%
20
16.8%
32
29.1%
39
44.4%
8
28.6%
14
19.2%
124
Should 83.5%
86
83.3%
125
80.6%
154
69.4%
93
50.0%
9
67.3%
33
77.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share