Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RAISEAGE

Agree/Disagree: To slow the increase in social security taxes, the age when people can qualify for benefits should be raised from 65 to 67. (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 16 2.5% 2.5% -2.57
Disagree 458 70.5% 72.9% -.51
Agree 176 27.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
3.4%
5
5.7%
5
2.3%
15
Disagree 71.4%
120
71.1%
170
73.3%
107
64.8%
57
70.8%
454
Agree 28.0%
47
27.2%
65
23.3%
34
29.5%
26
26.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
12
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Disagree 65.4%
227
80.3%
110
74.4%
96
52.9%
9
86.7%
13
70.5%
455
Agree 31.1%
108
17.5%
24
24.8%
32
47.1%
8
13.3%
2
27.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
13
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
Disagree 73.5%
269
71.1%
133
44.4%
4
61.9%
13
61.1%
33
71.0%
452
Agree 23.0%
84
27.8%
52
55.6%
5
38.1%
8
38.9%
21
26.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
7
2.7%
9
2.5%
16
Disagree 69.0%
218
71.9%
240
70.5%
458
Agree 28.8%
91
25.4%
85
27.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
9
1.0%
2
2.5%
3
2.4%
14
Disagree 71.3%
196
66.7%
132
74.8%
89
70.4%
417
Agree 25.5%
70
32.3%
64
22.7%
27
27.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
3.1%
4
7.4%
2
3.7%
2
2.5%
16
Disagree 74.7%
62
78.2%
115
71.4%
147
64.1%
84
70.4%
19
53.7%
29
70.4%
456
Agree 21.7%
18
21.1%
31
26.7%
55
32.8%
43
22.2%
6
42.6%
23
27.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share