Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READNEWS

How often do you read a newspaper carefully? Would you say: every day, a few times a week, about once a week, or less than that? (92, 01, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) A few times a week
  4) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 .9% .9% -2.99
Less than once a week 622 23.9% 24.9% -1.34
About once a week 470 18.1% 43% -.52
A few times a week 631 24.3% 67.2% .3
Every day 851 32.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
5
0.9%
8
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.9%
21
Less than once a week 31.4%
170
25.1%
219
19.5%
115
17.3%
72
23.8%
576
About once a week 23.2%
126
21.5%
188
16.6%
98
10.1%
42
18.8%
454
A few times a week 30.1%
163
25.7%
225
21.4%
126
16.6%
69
24.1%
583
Every day 14.4%
78
26.8%
234
42.1%
248
54.6%
227
32.5%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
874
100.0%
589
100.0%
416

2421


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
10
2.9%
2
3.3%
2
0.9%
24
Less than once a week 20.9%
299
21.4%
92
33.3%
185
26.5%
18
19.7%
12
23.8%
606
About once a week 16.4%
235
19.3%
83
22.3%
124
11.8%
8
11.5%
7
17.9%
457
A few times a week 22.1%
317
27.0%
116
27.0%
150
26.5%
18
32.8%
20
24.4%
621
Every day 40.1%
575
31.5%
135
15.6%
87
32.4%
22
32.8%
20
32.9%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
429
100.0%
556
100.0%
68
100.0%
61

2547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
4
1.2%
9
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
18
Less than once a week 22.2%
267
26.1%
200
0.0%
0
24.3%
75
27.2%
59
23.8%
601
About once a week 18.6%
224
18.4%
141
18.8%
6
18.4%
57
16.1%
35
18.3%
463
A few times a week 23.2%
280
25.2%
193
28.1%
9
25.2%
78
24.9%
54
24.3%
614
Every day 35.7%
430
29.0%
222
50.0%
16
31.7%
98
30.4%
66
32.9%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
765
100.0%
32
100.0%
309
100.0%
217

2528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
9
1.1%
15
0.9%
24
Less than once a week 21.3%
269
26.5%
353
24.0%
622
About once a week 16.3%
206
19.8%
264
18.1%
470
A few times a week 25.5%
322
23.2%
309
24.3%
631
Every day 36.2%
458
29.4%
392
32.7%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1333

2597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
6
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Less than once a week 22.9%
235
22.0%
183
24.3%
116
22.8%
534
About once a week 17.9%
184
18.5%
154
19.1%
91
18.4%
429
A few times a week 23.2%
238
26.8%
223
23.7%
113
24.6%
574
Every day 35.4%
364
32.3%
269
32.7%
156
33.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
833
100.0%
477

2337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
19
Less than once a week 42.7%
146
25.7%
153
22.0%
162
18.3%
104
23.5%
16
13.7%
36
24.0%
617
About once a week 19.9%
68
22.2%
132
19.0%
140
15.3%
87
11.8%
8
12.2%
32
18.2%
467
A few times a week 21.9%
75
25.4%
151
25.7%
189
25.0%
142
20.6%
14
20.9%
55
24.3%
626
Every day 14.6%
50
25.4%
151
32.7%
241
41.0%
233
44.1%
30
52.5%
138
32.8%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
595
100.0%
736
100.0%
568
100.0%
68
100.0%
263

2572

Bookmark and Share