Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RECOMMIE

How likely is it that the Soviet Union will revert to the hard-line communism it practiced before? Would you say it's very likely, somewhat likely, or not likely at all? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 36 5.4% 5.4% -2.81
Not likely 243 36.5% 41.9% -.68
Somewhat likely 278 41.7% 83.6% .39
Very likely 109 16.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
14
3.4%
9
3.9%
5
9.5%
8
5.5%
36
Not likely 41.7%
75
33.8%
89
32.6%
42
36.9%
31
36.1%
237
Somewhat likely 38.3%
69
46.0%
121
45.0%
58
33.3%
28
42.1%
276
Very likely 12.2%
22
16.7%
44
18.6%
24
20.2%
17
16.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
12
5.2%
5
19.3%
17
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
5.4%
36
Not likely 38.1%
170
24.7%
24
38.6%
34
41.7%
10
50.0%
4
36.5%
242
Somewhat likely 43.3%
193
43.3%
42
33.0%
29
41.7%
10
25.0%
2
41.6%
276
Very likely 15.9%
71
26.8%
26
9.1%
8
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
16.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
12
9.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
8.5%
5
5.3%
35
Not likely 34.7%
129
39.1%
68
40.0%
4
37.5%
15
40.7%
24
36.6%
240
Somewhat likely 41.9%
156
39.1%
68
50.0%
5
55.0%
22
39.0%
23
41.8%
274
Very likely 20.2%
75
12.1%
21
10.0%
1
5.0%
2
11.9%
7
16.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
7.8%
27
5.4%
36
Not likely 43.6%
140
29.9%
103
36.5%
243
Somewhat likely 36.1%
116
47.0%
162
41.7%
278
Very likely 17.4%
56
15.4%
53
16.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
11
3.2%
8
4.0%
4
3.7%
23
Not likely 35.7%
99
35.2%
87
43.4%
43
36.8%
229
Somewhat likely 41.2%
114
46.2%
114
41.4%
41
43.2%
269
Very likely 19.1%
53
15.4%
38
11.1%
11
16.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
11
7.1%
12
3.4%
7
2.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.9%
1
5.4%
36
Not likely 22.6%
14
33.1%
56
36.9%
75
39.4%
54
46.2%
18
49.1%
26
36.7%
243
Somewhat likely 41.9%
26
42.0%
71
42.4%
86
46.0%
63
28.2%
11
35.8%
19
41.6%
276
Very likely 17.7%
11
17.8%
30
17.2%
35
11.7%
16
23.1%
9
13.2%
7
16.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share