Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RECYCLE

For/Against: What about a law requiring people to recycle their trash -- making everybody keep bottles, cans, and newspapers separate from the rest of the trash? (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 2.2% 2.2% -3.07
Against 207 33.2% 35.5% -1.18
For 402 64.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
2.1%
5
3.8%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
14
Against 32.9%
47
31.6%
74
34.1%
45
38.7%
36
33.6%
202
For 65.7%
94
66.2%
155
62.1%
82
59.1%
55
64.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
8
1.8%
2
4.2%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Against 33.6%
142
32.7%
36
31.9%
23
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
33.1%
205
For 64.5%
272
65.5%
72
63.9%
46
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
64.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
7
2.2%
3
9.1%
1
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
14
Against 35.1%
136
31.4%
43
27.3%
3
17.6%
3
31.3%
20
33.3%
205
For 63.0%
244
66.4%
91
63.6%
7
70.6%
12
67.2%
43
64.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
2.9%
10
2.3%
14
Against 37.2%
102
30.3%
105
33.3%
207
For 61.3%
168
66.9%
232
64.4%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Against 33.5%
88
35.6%
79
32.7%
35
34.1%
202
For 65.4%
172
62.2%
138
67.3%
72
64.5%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
3
3.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.8%
3
2.3%
14
Against 30.7%
23
33.3%
51
34.3%
68
29.2%
35
25.0%
5
44.2%
23
33.2%
205
For 65.3%
49
63.4%
97
64.6%
128
70.8%
85
70.0%
14
50.0%
26
64.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share