Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REGSBAD1

Agree/Disagree: Government regulation of business does more harm than good. (88)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 85 12.5% 12.5% -2.01
Disagree 231 34% 46.5% -.58
Agree 363 53.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.8%
26
11.1%
30
7.8%
9
16.7%
15
12.0%
80
Disagree 46.3%
87
31.5%
85
31.9%
37
22.2%
20
34.5%
229
Agree 39.9%
75
57.4%
155
60.3%
70
61.1%
55
53.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
116
100.0%
90

664


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
43
16.5%
20
20.0%
16
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
12.4%
84
Disagree 32.2%
145
41.3%
50
32.5%
26
33.3%
5
33.3%
3
33.9%
229
Agree 58.3%
263
42.1%
51
47.5%
38
46.7%
7
44.4%
4
53.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
40
13.7%
24
14.3%
1
25.0%
13
8.5%
6
12.6%
84
Disagree 35.4%
128
34.3%
60
57.1%
4
19.2%
10
33.8%
24
33.9%
226
Agree 53.6%
194
52.0%
91
28.6%
2
55.8%
29
57.7%
41
53.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
175
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
28
15.6%
57
12.5%
85
Disagree 33.2%
104
34.7%
127
34.0%
231
Agree 57.8%
181
49.7%
182
53.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
366

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
25
15.1%
31
6.1%
8
10.3%
64
Disagree 30.9%
89
35.6%
73
46.6%
61
35.7%
223
Agree 60.4%
174
49.3%
101
47.3%
62
54.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
205
100.0%
131

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.8%
23
12.8%
23
10.3%
18
9.7%
14
10.5%
2
5.7%
4
12.4%
84
Disagree 21.3%
19
33.3%
60
39.4%
69
34.0%
49
36.8%
7
37.1%
26
34.0%
230
Agree 52.8%
47
53.9%
97
50.3%
88
56.3%
81
52.6%
10
57.1%
40
53.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
175
100.0%
144
100.0%
19
100.0%
70

677

Bookmark and Share