Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REGSBAD2

Agree/Disagree: Government regulation of business always does more harm than good. (95, 98, 01, 02, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 268 8.1% 8.1% -2.18
Disagree 1555 47% 55.1% -.59
Agree 1484 44.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
38
7.6%
80
6.9%
57
10.9%
67
7.6%
242
Disagree 51.3%
350
48.6%
512
48.4%
402
38.6%
238
47.2%
1502
Agree 43.1%
294
43.8%
461
44.7%
371
50.6%
312
45.2%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
1053
100.0%
830
100.0%
617

3182


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
106
7.8%
45
11.1%
82
9.9%
11
17.8%
13
7.9%
257
Disagree 46.1%
810
54.5%
316
43.8%
323
50.5%
56
43.8%
32
47.2%
1537
Agree 47.9%
842
37.8%
219
45.0%
332
39.6%
44
38.4%
28
45.0%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
580
100.0%
737
100.0%
111
100.0%
73

3259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
125
8.8%
82
8.9%
4
11.3%
24
5.7%
17
7.8%
252
Disagree 47.3%
821
44.2%
414
55.6%
25
44.8%
95
55.5%
166
47.1%
1521
Agree 45.5%
791
47.0%
440
35.6%
16
43.9%
93
38.8%
116
45.1%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
1737
100.0%
936
100.0%
45
100.0%
212
100.0%
299

3229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
100
9.9%
168
8.1%
268
Disagree 46.9%
748
47.0%
800
47.0%
1548
Agree 46.9%
748
43.1%
733
44.9%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
1701

3297


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
79
7.6%
73
6.5%
36
6.7%
188
Disagree 39.0%
505
55.9%
536
54.3%
300
47.8%
1341
Agree 54.9%
710
36.4%
349
39.1%
216
45.5%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
958
100.0%
552

2804


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
54
9.0%
65
6.9%
65
6.3%
47
3.4%
4
7.3%
24
7.9%
259
Disagree 41.1%
177
43.1%
312
46.8%
439
49.5%
368
48.3%
56
59.0%
194
47.1%
1546
Agree 46.4%
200
47.9%
347
46.3%
435
44.1%
328
48.3%
56
33.7%
111
45.0%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
724
100.0%
939
100.0%
743
100.0%
116
100.0%
329

3282

Bookmark and Share