Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELATS

How would you rate the relations between blacks and whites in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (89-91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 82 4.3% 4.3% -3.2
Poor 283 14.7% 19% -1.14
Fair 869 45.1% 64.1% -.11
Good 648 33.7% 97.8% .92
Excellent 43 2.2% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
19
3.1%
23
4.7%
18
7.7%
20
4.2%
80
Poor 15.3%
75
14.0%
105
12.9%
50
18.5%
48
14.7%
278
Fair 48.7%
239
48.5%
364
40.8%
158
35.9%
93
45.2%
854
Good 29.3%
144
33.3%
250
39.0%
151
34.4%
89
33.6%
634
Excellent 2.9%
14
1.2%
9
2.6%
10
3.5%
9
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
751
100.0%
387
100.0%
259

1888


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
51
2.0%
6
7.3%
18
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
82
Poor 13.1%
168
18.9%
57
17.1%
42
11.6%
5
18.9%
7
14.6%
279
Fair 42.4%
546
55.0%
166
50.0%
123
44.2%
19
29.7%
11
45.2%
865
Good 38.6%
497
21.2%
64
22.4%
55
27.9%
12
48.6%
18
33.7%
646
Excellent 1.9%
25
3.0%
9
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
302
100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
37

1915


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
46
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
5.2%
10
4.3%
81
Poor 13.8%
152
15.7%
78
20.8%
5
14.5%
12
17.2%
33
14.7%
280
Fair 43.7%
483
50.6%
252
45.8%
11
41.0%
34
41.1%
79
45.2%
859
Good 35.6%
393
28.1%
140
33.3%
8
34.9%
29
35.9%
69
33.6%
639
Excellent 2.8%
31
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
498
100.0%
24
100.0%
83
100.0%
192

1902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
29
5.1%
53
4.3%
82
Poor 16.0%
140
13.5%
142
14.7%
282
Fair 44.1%
385
46.0%
483
45.1%
868
Good 33.8%
295
33.7%
353
33.7%
648
Excellent 2.9%
25
1.7%
18
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
1049

1923


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
38
3.5%
25
2.0%
6
3.8%
69
Poor 14.3%
114
12.8%
92
18.9%
58
14.5%
264
Fair 41.8%
333
49.4%
355
45.9%
141
45.5%
829
Good 37.0%
295
31.6%
227
31.9%
98
34.0%
620
Excellent 2.1%
17
2.8%
20
1.3%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
719
100.0%
307

1823


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
14
4.8%
22
4.1%
26
3.5%
13
1.2%
1
3.6%
6
4.3%
82
Poor 19.9%
38
12.7%
59
13.3%
85
16.3%
61
13.3%
11
16.2%
27
14.7%
281
Fair 44.0%
84
45.4%
210
45.8%
292
43.5%
163
45.8%
38
47.3%
79
45.2%
866
Good 25.1%
48
34.6%
160
34.1%
217
35.5%
133
39.8%
33
31.7%
53
33.6%
644
Excellent 3.7%
7
2.6%
12
2.7%
17
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
463
100.0%
637
100.0%
375
100.0%
83
100.0%
167

1916

Bookmark and Share