Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIFRS

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who has a different religion from yours? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -4.81
No 83 12.7% 13.8% -2.21
Yes 561 86.2% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
5
No 16.9%
23
14.4%
28
8.3%
14
7.9%
9
12.1%
74
Yes 83.1%
113
85.1%
166
90.5%
152
90.4%
103
87.1%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
No 5.5%
18
15.2%
16
28.5%
47
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.7%
82
Yes 93.9%
309
83.8%
88
69.7%
115
100.0%
17
93.1%
27
86.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No 8.9%
29
23.0%
43
16.7%
1
3.9%
3
7.9%
3
12.5%
79
Yes 90.5%
295
75.4%
141
83.3%
5
96.1%
73
92.1%
35
86.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
No 11.6%
38
13.9%
45
12.7%
83
Yes 87.5%
286
84.9%
275
86.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 12.5%
32
13.1%
28
9.1%
11
12.0%
71
Yes 86.3%
221
86.9%
185
90.9%
110
87.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
No 34.0%
35
16.7%
25
6.3%
12
3.7%
5
11.1%
2
4.1%
2
12.6%
81
Yes 65.0%
67
82.7%
124
92.1%
176
94.8%
127
88.9%
16
95.9%
47
86.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share