Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG1

What is your religious preference, if any? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other religion
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 390 2.1% 2.1% -2.1
Protestant 9649 52.1% 54.2% -.64
Catholic 4949 26.7% 80.9% .09
Jewish 237 1.3% 82.2% .82
Other religion 1613 8.7% 90.9% 1.55
No religion 1695 9.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
74
1.6%
97
1.8%
77
1.2%
39
1.6%
287
Protestant 41.9%
1766
49.6%
3046
56.7%
2480
66.7%
2118
52.6%
9410
Catholic 32.9%
1388
27.7%
1702
24.6%
1075
19.9%
633
26.8%
4798
Jewish 1.1%
45
1.1%
70
1.3%
55
1.9%
59
1.3%
229
Other religion 10.1%
425
9.1%
557
8.5%
371
6.2%
198
8.7%
1551
No religion 12.3%
521
10.8%
663
7.2%
314
4.1%
129
9.1%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6135
100.0%
4372
100.0%
3176

17902


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
199
1.5%
49
1.8%
60
3.6%
16
3.0%
14
1.8%
338
Protestant 59.0%
6428
72.2%
2297
17.4%
576
20.9%
92
34.3%
160
52.2%
9553
Catholic 20.1%
2195
9.7%
310
66.8%
2206
20.2%
89
23.0%
107
26.8%
4907
Jewish 1.9%
208
0.2%
5
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.3%
234
Other religion 7.0%
759
11.6%
369
6.0%
198
36.7%
162
21.0%
98
8.7%
1586
No religion 10.2%
1107
4.7%
151
7.5%
249
18.6%
82
17.0%
79
9.1%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3302
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protestant 100.0%
9649
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.2%
9649
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
4949
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
4949
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
237
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1613
0.0%
0
8.9%
1613
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1695
9.3%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
216
1.8%
174
2.1%
390
Protestant 48.5%
4222
55.2%
5410
52.1%
9632
Catholic 27.4%
2383
26.1%
2561
26.7%
4944
Jewish 1.3%
113
1.3%
123
1.3%
236
Other religion 8.8%
766
8.6%
845
8.7%
1611
No religion 11.5%
1002
7.0%
690
9.1%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
8702
100.0%
9803

18505


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
104
1.9%
119
1.6%
50
1.6%
273
Protestant 59.3%
4491
50.4%
3094
44.6%
1433
53.3%
9018
Catholic 24.7%
1870
27.4%
1683
28.1%
905
26.3%
4458
Jewish 0.8%
61
1.6%
96
2.0%
65
1.3%
222
Other religion 7.8%
594
8.6%
525
9.6%
308
8.4%
1427
No religion 6.0%
453
10.1%
622
14.1%
454
9.0%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
26
1.7%
73
1.9%
101
2.4%
99
2.4%
15
2.6%
49
2.0%
363
Protestant 41.6%
895
53.8%
2282
54.5%
2970
53.5%
2183
56.2%
357
49.9%
939
52.2%
9626
Catholic 43.5%
936
27.5%
1167
24.8%
1348
23.1%
944
20.9%
133
21.1%
396
26.7%
4924
Jewish 0.5%
11
0.5%
22
1.0%
52
1.6%
67
1.3%
8
4.0%
75
1.3%
235
Other religion 6.9%
148
8.5%
360
9.2%
502
9.4%
384
7.9%
50
8.6%
161
8.7%
1605
No religion 6.4%
138
8.0%
339
8.7%
473
9.9%
404
11.3%
72
13.9%
261
9.1%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4243
100.0%
5446
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1881

18440

Bookmark and Share