Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BANBOOKS

Agree/Disagree: A book that most people disapprove of should be kept out of the public libraries. (01, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 53 3.9% 3.9% -2.43
Disagree 924 68.3% 72.2% -.47
Agree 376 27.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
4
3.6%
13
3.8%
15
4.5%
12
3.5%
44
Disagree 69.3%
174
69.9%
251
71.7%
286
62.0%
165
68.7%
876
Agree 29.1%
73
26.5%
95
24.6%
98
33.5%
89
27.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
359
100.0%
399
100.0%
266

1275


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
17
5.7%
14
4.0%
13
5.0%
2
7.1%
3
3.7%
49
Disagree 75.7%
507
63.8%
157
57.1%
188
62.5%
25
66.7%
28
68.2%
905
Agree 21.8%
146
30.5%
75
38.9%
128
32.5%
13
26.2%
11
28.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
246
100.0%
329
100.0%
40
100.0%
42

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
25
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
2.0%
2
3.7%
48
Disagree 70.3%
480
57.8%
203
83.3%
10
68.9%
111
84.7%
83
68.0%
887
Agree 26.1%
178
37.9%
133
16.7%
2
27.3%
44
13.3%
13
28.4%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
351
100.0%
12
100.0%
161
100.0%
98

1305


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
18
5.0%
35
3.9%
53
Disagree 69.1%
452
67.5%
472
68.3%
924
Agree 28.1%
184
27.5%
192
27.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
699

1353


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
27
1.9%
9
2.1%
5
3.3%
41
Disagree 59.6%
311
76.3%
366
73.4%
171
68.7%
848
Agree 35.2%
184
21.9%
105
24.5%
57
28.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
480
100.0%
233

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
9
3.6%
11
4.1%
17
3.2%
10
7.0%
3
0.7%
1
3.8%
51
Disagree 37.8%
48
60.3%
185
67.5%
280
80.1%
254
72.1%
31
89.6%
120
68.4%
918
Agree 55.1%
70
36.2%
111
28.4%
118
16.7%
53
20.9%
9
9.7%
13
27.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
307
100.0%
415
100.0%
317
100.0%
43
100.0%
134

1343

Bookmark and Share