Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG2

What is your religious preference, if any? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Hindu
  6) Buddhist
  7) Other religion
  8) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -1.45
Protestant 301 46.3% 47.4% -.66
Catholic 193 29.7% 77.1% -.26
Jewish 12 1.8% 78.9% .14
Hindu 4 .6% 79.5% .54
Buddhist 8 1.2% 80.8% 1.34
Other religion 62 9.5% 90.3% 1.74
No religion 63 9.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
Protestant 32.3%
41
44.9%
109
57.1%
88
54.9%
56
47.0%
294
Catholic 41.7%
53
28.4%
69
22.1%
34
24.5%
25
28.9%
181
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.2%
5
4.9%
5
1.9%
12
Hindu 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Buddhist 0.8%
1
1.6%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
8
Other religion 6.3%
8
11.9%
29
7.1%
11
11.8%
12
9.6%
60
No religion 16.5%
21
11.5%
28
7.8%
12
2.0%
2
10.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
243
100.0%
154
100.0%
102

626


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Protestant 55.2%
185
67.8%
80
15.2%
23
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.3%
291
Catholic 19.4%
65
9.3%
11
70.9%
107
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.9%
188
Jewish 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Buddhist 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Other religion 10.4%
35
13.6%
16
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
59
No religion 11.3%
38
7.6%
9
7.3%
11
13.0%
3
100.0%
1
9.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protestant 100.0%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.8%
301
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
193
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.8%
62
0.0%
0
9.6%
62
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
63

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.1%
7
Protestant 44.9%
141
47.6%
160
46.3%
301
Catholic 31.5%
99
28.0%
94
29.7%
193
Jewish 1.0%
3
2.7%
9
1.8%
12
Hindu 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Buddhist 2.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
8
Other religion 8.6%
27
10.4%
35
9.5%
62
No religion 10.2%
32
9.2%
31
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
336

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
Protestant 51.0%
133
47.2%
101
42.1%
48
47.9%
282
Catholic 28.4%
74
30.4%
65
23.7%
27
28.2%
166
Jewish 0.4%
1
2.8%
6
3.5%
4
1.9%
11
Hindu 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.7%
4
Buddhist 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.8%
5
Other religion 13.0%
34
5.6%
12
9.6%
11
9.7%
57
No religion 5.4%
14
12.6%
27
14.9%
17
9.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Protestant 31.7%
32
49.7%
71
51.2%
84
51.8%
72
70.4%
19
31.9%
23
46.6%
301
Catholic 49.5%
50
28.0%
40
25.6%
42
25.9%
36
11.1%
3
27.8%
20
29.6%
191
Jewish 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
5
1.9%
12
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.5%
3
Buddhist 2.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Other religion 6.9%
7
12.6%
18
11.6%
19
6.5%
9
3.7%
1
9.7%
7
9.4%
61
No religion 8.9%
9
7.7%
11
7.3%
12
9.4%
13
11.1%
3
20.8%
15
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
72

646

Bookmark and Share