Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIGVOL

IF "YES" (WHENVOL) AND "YES" (CHURCH1): Did you volunteer primarily in the church that you attend or in the wider Houston community? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) My church
  2) Wider community

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 2.7% 2.7% -3.79
My church 87 47.8% 50.5% -.68
Wider community 90 49.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
1
4.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
My church 38.5%
10
54.5%
24
45.6%
31
55.9%
19
48.8%
84
Wider community 57.7%
15
40.9%
18
52.9%
36
44.1%
15
48.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
68
100.0%
34

172


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
3.2%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
My church 43.5%
47
54.8%
17
63.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
47.8%
86
Wider community 54.6%
59
41.9%
13
33.3%
11
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
50.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
31
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
My church 51.6%
48
47.2%
25
0.0%
0
40.0%
12
50.0%
1
48.0%
86
Wider community 45.2%
42
52.8%
28
100.0%
1
56.7%
17
50.0%
1
49.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
2

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
2
2.9%
3
2.8%
5
My church 46.1%
35
48.6%
51
47.5%
86
Wider community 51.3%
39
48.6%
51
49.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105

181


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
5.6%
1
2.7%
5
My church 50.6%
43
46.8%
37
38.9%
7
47.8%
87
Wider community 49.4%
42
48.1%
38
55.6%
10
49.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
79
100.0%
18

182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
2.7%
5
My church 83.3%
10
65.4%
17
54.3%
25
46.8%
22
20.0%
2
26.8%
11
47.8%
87
Wider community 16.7%
2
34.6%
9
43.5%
20
51.1%
24
80.0%
8
65.9%
27
49.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
41

182

Bookmark and Share