Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIMP

How important would you say religion is in your life? Would you say: very important, somewhat important, or not very important? (83-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 220 1.2% 1.2% -4.47
Not very important 1938 10.7% 11.9% -1.91
Somewhat important 4475 24.7% 36.6% -.63
Very important 11486 63.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
37
0.9%
56
1.0%
42
1.0%
30
0.9%
165
Not very important 13.3%
541
11.6%
697
9.9%
426
7.3%
227
10.8%
1891
Somewhat important 32.5%
1322
26.3%
1577
21.8%
936
16.9%
529
24.9%
4364
Very important 53.3%
2169
61.1%
3663
67.4%
2897
74.9%
2343
63.3%
11072
TOTAL 100.0%
4069
100.0%
5993
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3129

17492


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
103
1.0%
31
1.3%
42
3.4%
15
1.3%
6
1.1%
197
Not very important 13.4%
1425
3.0%
93
7.5%
245
18.8%
82
16.6%
76
10.7%
1921
Somewhat important 29.3%
3102
10.0%
311
25.4%
832
20.4%
89
21.1%
97
24.8%
4431
Very important 56.3%
5974
86.0%
2667
65.8%
2154
57.3%
250
61.0%
280
63.4%
11325
TOTAL 100.0%
10604
100.0%
3102
100.0%
3273
100.0%
436
100.0%
459

17874


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
27
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
4.1%
68
0.7%
122
Not very important 5.2%
489
6.6%
320
16.0%
37
7.3%
116
54.9%
919
10.6%
1881
Somewhat important 22.9%
2152
29.6%
1437
44.2%
102
20.1%
319
22.7%
380
24.8%
4390
Very important 71.6%
6710
63.6%
3090
39.8%
92
71.7%
1139
18.3%
306
63.9%
11337
TOTAL 100.0%
9378
100.0%
4860
100.0%
231
100.0%
1588
100.0%
1673

17730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
122
1.0%
98
1.2%
220
Not very important 14.7%
1250
7.2%
685
10.7%
1935
Somewhat important 28.6%
2434
21.3%
2036
24.7%
4470
Very important 55.4%
4719
70.5%
6747
63.4%
11466
TOTAL 100.0%
8525
100.0%
9566

18091


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
44
1.0%
60
1.0%
31
0.8%
135
Not very important 6.9%
513
12.8%
768
16.3%
511
10.8%
1792
Somewhat important 21.5%
1592
28.2%
1689
27.4%
858
25.0%
4139
Very important 71.0%
5268
58.0%
3477
55.3%
1734
63.3%
10479
TOTAL 100.0%
7417
100.0%
5994
100.0%
3134

16545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
20
1.2%
49
0.9%
46
1.5%
59
1.0%
6
0.9%
17
1.1%
197
Not very important 6.3%
132
8.2%
339
9.0%
481
13.3%
534
15.9%
98
18.8%
346
10.7%
1930
Somewhat important 21.5%
448
24.6%
1020
25.3%
1347
26.7%
1071
25.3%
156
22.9%
420
24.8%
4462
Very important 71.2%
1484
66.1%
2746
64.9%
3459
58.4%
2340
57.8%
356
57.4%
1053
63.4%
11438
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
4154
100.0%
5333
100.0%
4004
100.0%
616
100.0%
1836

18027

Bookmark and Share