Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REVENGE

If the U.S. military retaliated against terrorists, do you believe that such action would increase, decrease, or have no effect on future acts of terrorism? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Would decrease
  2) No effect
  3) Would increase

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 8.2% 8.2% -2.24
Would decrease 297 48% 56.2% -.48
No effect 102 16.5% 72.7% .4
Would increase 169 27.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
3
8.2%
20
8.1%
10
22.7%
17
8.2%
50
Would decrease 47.3%
80
51.0%
124
52.4%
65
32.0%
24
48.0%
293
No effect 18.9%
32
14.0%
34
17.7%
22
18.7%
14
16.7%
102
Would increase 32.0%
54
26.7%
65
21.8%
27
26.7%
20
27.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
29
10.2%
11
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Would decrease 51.9%
216
41.7%
45
37.5%
24
40.0%
6
28.6%
4
47.8%
295
No effect 17.3%
72
14.8%
16
14.1%
9
6.7%
1
28.6%
4
16.5%
102
Would increase 23.8%
99
33.3%
36
31.3%
20
53.3%
8
42.9%
6
27.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
24
11.5%
18
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
7.9%
5
8.2%
50
Would decrease 48.5%
175
48.4%
76
75.0%
3
36.0%
9
46.0%
29
47.9%
292
No effect 17.5%
63
13.4%
21
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
20.6%
13
16.6%
101
Would increase 27.4%
99
26.8%
42
0.0%
0
40.0%
10
25.4%
16
27.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
13
11.6%
38
8.3%
51
Would decrease 54.2%
156
42.7%
140
48.1%
296
No effect 14.9%
43
18.0%
59
16.6%
102
Would increase 26.4%
76
27.7%
91
27.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
23
7.4%
14
4.2%
5
7.2%
42
Would decrease 49.8%
137
46.3%
87
50.4%
60
48.8%
284
No effect 15.3%
42
19.7%
37
15.1%
18
16.7%
97
Would increase 26.5%
73
26.6%
50
30.3%
36
27.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 22.0%
18
8.3%
13
4.0%
7
5.2%
7
16.7%
3
5.6%
3
8.3%
51
Would decrease 32.9%
27
43.9%
69
48.0%
83
58.2%
78
55.6%
10
53.7%
29
47.9%
296
No effect 13.4%
11
17.2%
27
18.5%
32
11.9%
16
5.6%
1
27.8%
15
16.5%
102
Would increase 31.7%
26
30.6%
48
29.5%
51
24.6%
33
22.2%
4
13.0%
7
27.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share