Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RIDERAIL

During the past year, how often, if at all, did you ride on the light rail train along Main Street? Would you say: at least once a month, less often than that, or not at all in the past year? (05-07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not at all
  2) Less often than once a month
  3) Once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 1% 1% -3.44
Not at all 1874 67.4% 68.4% -.56
Less often than once a month 619 22.3% 90.7% .88
Once a month 259 9.3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
20
Not at all 64.4%
317
65.7%
429
67.0%
565
72.6%
486
67.6%
1797
Less often than once a month 22.0%
108
22.1%
144
23.3%
196
21.5%
144
22.3%
592
Once a month 12.8%
63
11.5%
75
8.8%
74
5.4%
36
9.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
653
100.0%
843
100.0%
669

2657


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
11
0.6%
3
1.5%
10
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Not at all 68.9%
967
62.6%
327
68.2%
456
63.3%
38
71.1%
54
67.4%
1842
Less often than once a month 22.9%
321
22.4%
117
21.1%
141
21.7%
13
21.1%
16
22.3%
608
Once a month 7.5%
105
14.4%
75
9.3%
62
13.3%
8
7.9%
6
9.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
522
100.0%
669
100.0%
60
100.0%
76

2731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
16
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
25
Not at all 67.2%
889
68.0%
514
42.3%
11
67.5%
216
70.6%
190
67.6%
1820
Less often than once a month 22.3%
295
22.1%
167
46.2%
12
23.1%
74
19.7%
53
22.3%
601
Once a month 9.3%
123
9.4%
71
11.5%
3
8.4%
27
8.9%
24
9.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
756
100.0%
26
100.0%
320
100.0%
269

2694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
20
0.5%
7
1.0%
27
Not at all 67.1%
848
67.6%
1016
67.4%
1864
Less often than once a month 21.7%
274
22.8%
343
22.3%
617
Once a month 9.6%
121
9.1%
136
9.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1502

2765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
9
0.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
21
Not at all 71.6%
719
66.9%
595
62.3%
299
68.0%
1613
Less often than once a month 19.4%
195
23.5%
209
25.0%
120
22.1%
524
Once a month 8.1%
81
8.8%
78
11.7%
56
9.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
889
100.0%
480

2373


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
26
Not at all 65.2%
163
72.7%
410
68.6%
545
66.1%
437
61.1%
69
62.5%
233
67.4%
1857
Less often than once a month 16.8%
42
19.1%
108
21.5%
171
25.1%
166
27.4%
31
26.0%
97
22.3%
615
Once a month 17.6%
44
7.4%
42
9.3%
74
6.8%
45
11.5%
13
10.7%
40
9.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
564
100.0%
795
100.0%
661
100.0%
113
100.0%
373

2756

Bookmark and Share