Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAFEHERE

How safe would you feel walking in your neighborhood after dark? Would you say: very safe, somewhat safe, not very safe, or not safe at all? (94, 96, 98, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not safe at all
  2) Not very safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Very safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 18 .6% .6% -3.96
Not safe at all 305 9.4% 9.9% -1.95
Not very safe 620 19.1% 29% -.94
Somewhat safe 1212 37.3% 66.3% .06
Very safe 1097 33.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.5%
14
Not safe at all 9.7%
65
7.7%
86
7.9%
61
14.0%
72
9.3%
284
Not very safe 20.9%
140
17.8%
198
15.8%
122
24.6%
126
19.1%
586
Somewhat safe 41.1%
275
40.1%
445
35.6%
275
30.0%
154
37.5%
1149
Very safe 28.0%
187
34.1%
379
40.5%
313
30.0%
154
33.7%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1111
100.0%
773
100.0%
513

3066


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
Not safe at all 6.1%
111
15.0%
82
14.2%
96
7.1%
7
8.2%
5
9.4%
301
Not very safe 14.7%
268
21.1%
115
26.9%
181
30.6%
30
18.0%
11
18.9%
605
Somewhat safe 37.3%
678
38.5%
210
36.4%
245
40.8%
40
32.8%
20
37.3%
1193
Very safe 41.5%
754
24.6%
134
21.5%
145
20.4%
20
41.0%
25
33.7%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
1817
100.0%
545
100.0%
674
100.0%
98
100.0%
61

3195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
15
Not safe at all 8.7%
137
11.3%
104
2.5%
1
9.0%
28
8.9%
29
9.4%
299
Not very safe 18.6%
294
21.5%
197
30.0%
12
17.3%
54
17.2%
56
19.3%
613
Somewhat safe 37.1%
586
36.8%
337
37.5%
15
42.0%
131
33.7%
110
37.1%
1179
Very safe 35.1%
555
30.1%
276
30.0%
12
31.4%
98
39.6%
129
33.7%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
1581
100.0%
917
100.0%
40
100.0%
312
100.0%
326

3176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
6
0.7%
12
0.6%
18
Not safe at all 4.6%
71
13.8%
233
9.4%
304
Not very safe 14.2%
221
23.6%
399
19.1%
620
Somewhat safe 35.9%
559
38.6%
653
37.3%
1212
Very safe 45.0%
702
23.3%
395
33.7%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
1692

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
Not safe at all 9.7%
128
7.2%
74
10.0%
60
8.9%
262
Not very safe 16.9%
222
17.9%
183
21.9%
131
18.2%
536
Somewhat safe 37.3%
491
38.9%
398
37.4%
224
37.9%
1113
Very safe 35.6%
469
35.7%
365
30.6%
183
34.6%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
1023
100.0%
599

2938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
5
1.1%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Not safe at all 19.9%
82
11.9%
86
8.9%
83
5.1%
38
7.0%
7
2.2%
7
9.4%
303
Not very safe 31.7%
131
23.2%
167
18.4%
171
12.3%
92
15.0%
15
12.1%
39
19.0%
615
Somewhat safe 29.1%
120
36.6%
264
40.7%
378
39.9%
297
36.0%
36
34.9%
112
37.4%
1207
Very safe 18.2%
75
27.2%
196
31.9%
296
42.4%
316
42.0%
42
50.5%
162
33.7%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
721
100.0%
929
100.0%
745
100.0%
100
100.0%
321

3229

Bookmark and Share