Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLCARE

IF R HAS A CHILD LIVING AT HOME (CHLDHOME): How serious a problem has arranging for after-school activities been for you personally during the past year? Has that been a very serious problem, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem for you as a parent during the past year? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 2.1% 2.1% -3.41
Not much of a problem 186 77.8% 79.9% -.34
Somewhat serious 33 13.8% 93.7% 1.19
Very serious 15 6.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
3
6.7%
1
2.1%
5
Not much of a problem 80.0%
12
72.8%
99
83.6%
56
93.3%
14
77.7%
181
Somewhat serious 6.7%
1
18.4%
25
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.2%
33
Very serious 13.3%
2
8.1%
11
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
136
100.0%
67
100.0%
15

233


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
Not much of a problem 88.6%
93
68.6%
35
64.7%
44
100.0%
9
0.00%
0
77.7%
181
Somewhat serious 7.6%
8
15.7%
8
25.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.2%
33
Very serious 1.9%
2
13.7%
7
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Not much of a problem 81.1%
90
70.4%
57
100.0%
4
80.8%
21
82.4%
14
77.8%
186
Somewhat serious 8.1%
9
22.2%
18
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
17.6%
3
13.8%
33
Very serious 8.1%
9
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
17

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
2
2.1%
3
2.1%
5
Not much of a problem 78.8%
78
77.1%
108
77.8%
186
Somewhat serious 13.1%
13
14.3%
20
13.8%
33
Very serious 6.1%
6
6.4%
9
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
140

239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Not much of a problem 80.4%
82
84.1%
58
62.5%
25
78.2%
165
Somewhat serious 11.8%
12
14.5%
10
20.0%
8
14.2%
30
Very serious 4.9%
5
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Not much of a problem 67.3%
33
81.5%
44
71.7%
38
82.1%
46
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
77.8%
186
Somewhat serious 14.3%
7
11.1%
6
18.9%
10
14.3%
8
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
13.8%
33
Very serious 14.3%
7
7.4%
4
5.7%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

239

Bookmark and Share