Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLLANG

For/Against: What about bilingual education in the public schools? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -3.27
Against 221 33.8% 34.9% -1.27
For 425 65.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Against 13.4%
19
30.1%
65
47.6%
80
48.5%
49
34.0%
213
For 86.6%
123
68.1%
147
51.2%
86
50.5%
51
64.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
7
Against 42.3%
149
21.4%
22
14.0%
18
45.5%
10
45.2%
19
33.6%
218
For 56.0%
197
78.6%
81
86.0%
111
54.5%
12
52.4%
22
65.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
6
Against 38.8%
112
30.1%
58
14.3%
1
31.2%
29
25.4%
15
33.5%
215
For 60.9%
176
68.4%
132
85.7%
6
67.7%
63
72.9%
43
65.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
7
Against 35.1%
107
32.8%
114
33.8%
221
For 63.3%
193
66.7%
232
65.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Against 39.6%
112
33.0%
73
25.8%
24
35.0%
209
For 58.7%
166
66.1%
146
74.2%
69
63.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.1%
7
Against 17.6%
16
31.1%
42
35.4%
63
45.1%
74
31.3%
5
30.3%
20
33.8%
220
For 82.4%
75
68.1%
92
62.4%
111
54.9%
90
68.8%
11
66.7%
44
65.1%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share