Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLNEED

Which of these statements comes closer to your opinion about the public schools in the general Houston area? [rotate]: "The schools have enough money, if it were used wisely, to provide a quality education"; or: "In order for the schools to provide a quality education, significantly more money will be needed." (93, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Need much more
  2) Have enough

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 370 6.6% 6.6% -2.99
Need much more 2388 42.7% 49.3% -.47
Have enough 2839 50.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
61
7.4%
127
5.1%
73
7.7%
79
6.3%
340
Need much more 49.7%
586
46.0%
788
40.1%
579
33.8%
347
42.9%
2300
Have enough 45.1%
532
46.6%
799
54.9%
793
58.5%
601
50.8%
2725
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1027

5365


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
214
4.5%
42
7.0%
83
8.0%
11
6.4%
11
6.5%
361
Need much more 37.3%
1154
52.9%
490
49.5%
590
44.9%
62
38.7%
67
42.8%
2363
Have enough 55.8%
1727
42.5%
394
43.5%
519
47.1%
65
54.9%
95
50.7%
2800
TOTAL 100.0%
3095
100.0%
926
100.0%
1192
100.0%
138
100.0%
173

5524


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
160
6.6%
99
5.5%
4
8.8%
51
7.6%
37
6.4%
351
Need much more 41.5%
1164
43.9%
662
46.6%
34
42.8%
249
46.9%
228
42.9%
2337
Have enough 52.8%
1479
49.5%
746
47.9%
35
48.5%
282
45.5%
221
50.7%
2763
TOTAL 100.0%
2803
100.0%
1507
100.0%
73
100.0%
582
100.0%
486

5451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
142
7.7%
226
6.6%
368
Need much more 39.5%
1043
45.5%
1339
42.7%
2382
Have enough 55.1%
1456
46.8%
1377
50.7%
2833
TOTAL 100.0%
2641
100.0%
2942

5583


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
109
6.5%
120
6.7%
63
5.8%
292
Need much more 39.4%
872
43.0%
795
50.8%
481
42.9%
2148
Have enough 55.7%
1231
50.5%
935
42.5%
402
51.3%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
2212
100.0%
1850
100.0%
946

5008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
49
5.9%
69
6.1%
101
6.5%
83
7.2%
14
8.1%
48
6.5%
364
Need much more 50.4%
341
44.0%
518
40.5%
668
40.2%
513
38.1%
74
44.0%
262
42.7%
2376
Have enough 42.4%
287
50.1%
590
53.3%
879
53.3%
680
54.6%
106
47.9%
285
50.8%
2827
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1648
100.0%
1276
100.0%
194
100.0%
595

5567

Bookmark and Share