Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLNOW

IF R HAS LIVED IN THE HOUSTON AREA FOR 3 OR MORE YEARS (HOWLONG2): Over the past few years, do you think the public schools in the Houston area have been getting better, getting worse, or have they stayed about the same? (02, 04, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Getting worse
  2) About the same
  3) Getter better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 158 8.3% 8.3% -2.37
Getting worse 717 37.8% 46.2% -.55
About the same 582 30.7% 76.9% .36
Getter better 438 23.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
16
8.4%
45
7.7%
40
10.4%
37
7.9%
138
Getting worse 37.3%
121
35.5%
191
41.5%
216
39.4%
140
38.5%
668
About the same 34.6%
112
30.3%
163
28.8%
150
28.2%
100
30.2%
525
Getter better 23.1%
75
25.8%
139
21.9%
114
22.0%
78
23.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
538
100.0%
520
100.0%
355

1737


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
93
3.8%
14
7.1%
31
10.5%
6
25.8%
8
8.3%
152
Getting worse 39.3%
370
41.5%
153
33.7%
147
24.6%
14
32.3%
10
37.8%
694
About the same 30.8%
290
31.4%
116
29.6%
129
35.1%
20
29.0%
9
30.7%
564
Getter better 20.1%
189
23.3%
86
29.6%
129
29.8%
17
12.9%
4
23.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
369
100.0%
436
100.0%
57
100.0%
31

1835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
60
8.6%
44
8.0%
2
8.8%
25
9.7%
16
8.1%
147
Getting worse 40.5%
341
32.3%
165
28.0%
7
40.1%
114
41.2%
68
38.1%
695
About the same 30.1%
253
31.3%
160
36.0%
9
29.9%
85
32.1%
53
30.7%
560
Getter better 22.2%
187
27.8%
142
28.0%
7
21.1%
60
17.0%
28
23.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
511
100.0%
25
100.0%
284
100.0%
165

1826


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
62
9.5%
96
8.3%
158
Getting worse 37.2%
330
38.3%
386
37.8%
716
About the same 33.2%
294
28.6%
288
30.7%
582
Getter better 22.6%
200
23.6%
238
23.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1008

1894


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
47
8.6%
55
7.5%
25
7.5%
127
Getting worse 43.9%
317
35.8%
230
36.6%
122
39.4%
669
About the same 28.3%
204
31.4%
202
32.7%
109
30.3%
515
Getter better 21.3%
154
24.3%
156
23.1%
77
22.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
643
100.0%
333

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
14
7.9%
33
7.9%
42
9.0%
41
5.9%
3
9.7%
22
8.3%
155
Getting worse 27.4%
51
37.0%
155
41.9%
224
40.0%
183
41.2%
21
33.9%
77
37.9%
711
About the same 30.1%
56
30.1%
126
30.7%
164
31.9%
146
31.4%
16
29.5%
67
30.7%
575
Getter better 34.9%
65
25.1%
105
19.6%
105
19.0%
87
21.6%
11
26.9%
61
23.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
419
100.0%
535
100.0%
457
100.0%
51
100.0%
227

1875

Bookmark and Share