Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BEARGUN1

For/Against: What about a law that would allow private citizens to carry handguns? (93, 95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 64 4.9% 4.9% -2.37
Against 709 54.5% 59.5% -.62
For 527 40.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
13
3.9%
19
8.6%
23
4.8%
9
5.0%
64
Against 52.2%
177
56.2%
275
50.0%
134
59.0%
111
54.3%
697
For 44.0%
149
39.9%
195
41.4%
111
36.2%
68
40.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
489
100.0%
268
100.0%
188

1284


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
35
4.7%
11
5.2%
12
9.4%
3
7.1%
2
4.9%
63
Against 48.6%
372
58.5%
138
67.4%
155
71.9%
23
53.6%
15
54.4%
703
For 46.9%
359
36.9%
87
27.4%
63
18.8%
6
39.3%
11
40.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
236
100.0%
230
100.0%
32
100.0%
28

1292


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
37
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
6.3%
7
4.9%
63
Against 51.0%
376
60.9%
215
60.0%
15
67.9%
36
50.0%
56
54.5%
698
For 44.0%
324
34.6%
122
40.0%
10
26.4%
14
43.8%
49
40.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
353
100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
112

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
31
4.8%
33
4.9%
64
Against 50.0%
303
58.5%
406
54.5%
709
For 44.9%
272
36.7%
255
40.5%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
694

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
25
3.7%
15
5.2%
13
4.4%
53
Against 49.2%
266
55.4%
227
62.2%
155
54.0%
648
For 46.2%
250
41.0%
168
32.5%
81
41.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
410
100.0%
249

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
10
4.8%
14
4.3%
17
5.6%
16
6.4%
3
3.5%
4
4.9%
64
Against 61.4%
102
56.7%
165
48.0%
190
53.9%
153
59.6%
28
60.5%
69
54.5%
707
For 32.5%
54
38.5%
112
47.7%
189
40.5%
115
34.0%
16
36.0%
41
40.6%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
291
100.0%
396
100.0%
284
100.0%
47
100.0%
114

1298

Bookmark and Share