Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AIDSNEED

Do you think that local government is trying to do too much, is not doing enough, or is doing just about the right amount to meet the needs of people with AIDS? (88)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 8.1% 8.1% -2.54
Not enough 406 59.8% 67.9% -.24
Right amount 182 26.8% 94.7% .9
Too much 36 5.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
11
5.2%
14
7.8%
9
20.0%
18
7.8%
52
Not enough 62.2%
117
63.0%
170
57.8%
67
53.3%
48
60.5%
402
Right amount 25.5%
48
25.6%
69
31.9%
37
22.2%
20
26.2%
174
Too much 6.4%
12
6.3%
17
2.6%
3
4.4%
4
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
116
100.0%
90

664


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
38
11.6%
14
1.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
54
Not enough 56.5%
255
72.7%
88
60.0%
48
40.0%
6
77.8%
7
59.8%
404
Right amount 29.7%
134
13.2%
16
28.8%
23
46.7%
7
22.2%
2
26.9%
182
Too much 5.3%
24
2.5%
3
10.0%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
34
4.6%
8
14.3%
1
13.5%
7
5.6%
4
8.1%
54
Not enough 60.5%
219
60.0%
105
42.9%
3
51.9%
27
62.0%
44
59.7%
398
Right amount 25.4%
92
30.9%
54
42.9%
3
28.8%
15
22.5%
16
27.0%
180
Too much 4.7%
17
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
9.9%
7
5.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
175
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
25
8.2%
30
8.1%
55
Not enough 59.7%
187
59.8%
219
59.8%
406
Right amount 26.2%
82
27.3%
100
26.8%
182
Too much 6.1%
19
4.6%
17
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
366

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
27
7.3%
15
2.3%
3
7.2%
45
Not enough 55.2%
159
59.0%
121
78.6%
103
61.4%
383
Right amount 30.9%
89
27.8%
57
14.5%
19
26.4%
165
Too much 4.5%
13
5.9%
12
4.6%
6
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
205
100.0%
131

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
14
8.3%
15
5.1%
9
6.3%
9
15.8%
3
5.7%
4
8.0%
54
Not enough 47.2%
42
63.3%
114
65.7%
115
55.6%
80
63.2%
12
60.0%
42
59.8%
405
Right amount 30.3%
27
21.7%
39
24.6%
43
32.6%
47
21.1%
4
31.4%
22
26.9%
182
Too much 6.7%
6
6.7%
12
4.6%
8
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
175
100.0%
144
100.0%
19
100.0%
70

677

Bookmark and Share