Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPRB1

Which of these do you think is the most serious problem facing the public schools in the Houston area today [rotate]: Low teacher salaries; too little parent involvement; low academic standards; or: too many administrators? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Teacher salaries
  2) Parental involvement
  3) Academic standards
  4) Administrators

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 4.3% 4.3% -2.73
Teacher salaries 123 18.9% 23.2% -.97
Parental involvement 322 49.5% 72.8% -.09
Academic standards 80 12.3% 85.1% .79
Administrators 97 14.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
4
4.4%
11
4.1%
5
8.0%
8
4.4%
28
Teacher salaries 20.5%
35
21.6%
54
14.8%
18
13.0%
13
18.7%
120
Parental involvement 56.7%
97
46.4%
116
47.5%
58
50.0%
50
49.9%
321
Academic standards 11.1%
19
13.6%
34
11.5%
14
12.0%
12
12.3%
79
Administrators 9.4%
16
14.0%
35
22.1%
27
17.0%
17
14.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
16
1.0%
1
9.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
28
Teacher salaries 17.9%
75
25.3%
25
15.8%
16
26.7%
4
15.4%
2
18.9%
122
Parental involvement 50.8%
213
50.5%
50
46.5%
47
40.0%
6
38.5%
5
49.6%
321
Academic standards 12.2%
51
13.1%
13
10.9%
11
20.0%
3
15.4%
2
12.4%
80
Administrators 15.3%
64
10.1%
10
16.8%
17
13.3%
2
23.1%
3
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
11
7.2%
12
6.3%
1
3.1%
1
5.2%
3
4.4%
28
Teacher salaries 19.1%
71
20.5%
34
12.5%
2
18.8%
6
17.2%
10
19.1%
123
Parental involvement 50.9%
189
48.2%
80
56.3%
9
40.6%
13
46.6%
27
49.5%
318
Academic standards 11.1%
41
10.8%
18
18.8%
3
18.8%
6
19.0%
11
12.3%
79
Administrators 15.9%
59
13.3%
22
6.3%
1
18.8%
6
12.1%
7
14.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
11
4.7%
17
4.3%
28
Teacher salaries 15.5%
45
21.7%
78
18.9%
123
Parental involvement 55.5%
161
44.7%
161
49.5%
322
Academic standards 11.7%
34
12.8%
46
12.3%
80
Administrators 13.4%
39
16.1%
58
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
4.7%
10
6.9%
9
3.6%
22
Teacher salaries 15.8%
42
20.3%
43
21.5%
28
18.6%
113
Parental involvement 55.3%
147
49.1%
104
40.8%
53
50.0%
304
Academic standards 12.8%
34
13.7%
29
10.0%
13
12.5%
76
Administrators 15.0%
40
12.3%
26
20.8%
27
15.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
9
2.8%
4
4.7%
9
2.6%
4
5.0%
1
1.7%
1
4.3%
28
Teacher salaries 16.9%
14
18.8%
27
17.4%
33
21.6%
33
15.0%
3
21.7%
13
18.9%
123
Parental involvement 49.4%
41
57.6%
83
46.3%
88
45.8%
70
55.0%
11
48.3%
29
49.5%
322
Academic standards 8.4%
7
11.1%
16
12.1%
23
14.4%
22
10.0%
2
16.7%
10
12.3%
80
Administrators 14.5%
12
9.7%
14
19.5%
37
15.7%
24
15.0%
3
11.7%
7
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share