Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPRB2

Of the remaining three issues (SCHLPRB1), which one would you say is the most serious problem in the public schools? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Teacher salaries
  2) Parental involvement
  3) Academic standards
  4) Administrators

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 1.9% 1.9% -2.86
Teacher salaries 169 27.2% 29.1% -1.12
Parental involvement 159 25.6% 54.7% -.25
Academic standards 177 28.5% 83.1% .61
Administrators 105 16.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
4
2.0%
12
Teacher salaries 28.7%
48
27.6%
66
29.1%
34
19.6%
18
27.0%
166
Parental involvement 21.0%
35
29.3%
70
26.5%
31
22.8%
21
25.5%
157
Academic standards 31.1%
52
26.4%
63
27.4%
32
32.6%
30
28.8%
177
Administrators 16.2%
27
16.3%
39
15.4%
18
20.7%
19
16.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
239
100.0%
117
100.0%
92

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
3
2.0%
2
6.6%
6
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Teacher salaries 25.1%
101
32.7%
32
33.0%
30
20.0%
3
16.7%
2
27.1%
168
Parental involvement 24.3%
98
28.6%
28
28.6%
26
26.7%
4
16.7%
2
25.5%
158
Academic standards 31.5%
127
22.4%
22
18.7%
17
26.7%
4
50.0%
6
28.4%
176
Administrators 18.4%
74
14.3%
14
13.2%
12
20.0%
3
16.7%
2
17.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
15
100.0%
12

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
4
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Teacher salaries 26.7%
96
27.3%
42
6.7%
1
32.3%
10
30.9%
17
27.0%
166
Parental involvement 27.2%
98
22.1%
34
26.7%
4
35.5%
11
21.8%
12
25.9%
159
Academic standards 30.6%
110
27.3%
42
33.3%
5
16.1%
5
23.6%
13
28.5%
175
Administrators 14.4%
52
18.2%
28
33.3%
5
16.1%
5
23.6%
13
16.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
154
100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
55

615


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
1.7%
6
1.9%
12
Teacher salaries 27.2%
76
27.1%
93
27.2%
169
Parental involvement 22.2%
62
28.3%
97
25.6%
159
Academic standards 29.4%
82
27.7%
95
28.5%
177
Administrators 19.0%
53
15.2%
52
16.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
343

622


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.2%
7
Teacher salaries 28.5%
75
23.3%
47
28.9%
35
26.8%
157
Parental involvement 23.2%
61
25.7%
52
31.4%
38
25.8%
151
Academic standards 31.6%
83
29.7%
60
24.0%
29
29.4%
172
Administrators 15.2%
40
20.8%
42
14.0%
17
16.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
202
100.0%
121

586


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
5
2.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
12
Teacher salaries 25.7%
19
32.1%
45
26.5%
48
24.8%
37
42.1%
8
20.3%
12
27.2%
169
Parental involvement 23.0%
17
20.0%
28
29.8%
54
27.5%
41
21.1%
4
25.4%
15
25.6%
159
Academic standards 25.7%
19
30.0%
42
27.1%
49
28.2%
42
26.3%
5
33.9%
20
28.5%
177
Administrators 18.9%
14
15.7%
22
16.0%
29
18.1%
27
10.5%
2
18.6%
11
16.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
149
100.0%
19
100.0%
59

622

Bookmark and Share