Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPRBS

Which of these do you think is the single most serious problem facing the public schools in Houston area today [rotate]: Inadequate resources; too little parent involvement; low academic standards; or: unqualified teachers? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Inadequate resources
  2) Too little parental involvement
  3) Low academic standards
  4) Unqualified teachers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 74 11.4% 11.4% -2.09
Inadequate resources 121 18.6% 30% -.63
Too little parental involvement 290 44.6% 74.6% .1
Low academic standards 73 11.2% 85.8% .83
Unqualified teachers 92 14.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
10
7.0%
12
15.5%
23
16.0%
17
11.4%
62
Inadequate resources 20.2%
24
19.9%
34
16.2%
24
17.0%
18
18.4%
100
Too little parental involvement 35.3%
42
51.5%
88
44.6%
66
45.3%
48
44.9%
244
Low academic standards 15.1%
18
9.4%
16
14.2%
21
9.4%
10
11.9%
65
Unqualified teachers 21.0%
25
12.3%
21
9.5%
14
12.3%
13
13.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
39
9.7%
12
9.7%
15
11.1%
2
16.7%
3
11.3%
71
Inadequate resources 19.7%
62
23.4%
29
13.5%
21
16.7%
3
5.6%
1
18.4%
116
Too little parental involvement 49.4%
155
38.7%
48
39.4%
61
33.3%
6
55.6%
10
44.5%
280
Low academic standards 9.9%
31
11.3%
14
11.6%
18
27.8%
5
22.2%
4
11.4%
72
Unqualified teachers 8.6%
27
16.9%
21
25.8%
40
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
22
10.2%
20
0.0%
0
10.1%
14
15.3%
9
10.6%
65
Inadequate resources 23.7%
50
16.8%
33
12.5%
1
14.4%
20
16.9%
10
18.6%
114
Too little parental involvement 43.1%
91
41.8%
82
50.0%
4
52.5%
73
47.5%
28
45.4%
278
Low academic standards 12.3%
26
9.7%
19
25.0%
2
9.4%
13
15.3%
9
11.3%
69
Unqualified teachers 10.4%
22
21.4%
42
12.5%
1
13.7%
19
5.1%
3
14.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
30
12.8%
44
11.4%
74
Inadequate resources 16.3%
50
20.4%
70
18.5%
120
Too little parental involvement 46.4%
142
43.1%
148
44.7%
290
Low academic standards 13.1%
40
9.6%
33
11.2%
73
Unqualified teachers 14.4%
44
14.0%
48
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
24
9.7%
19
9.6%
12
9.9%
55
Inadequate resources 18.3%
43
19.9%
39
18.4%
23
18.9%
105
Too little parental involvement 47.2%
111
44.9%
88
44.0%
55
45.7%
254
Low academic standards 8.9%
21
12.8%
25
12.0%
15
11.0%
61
Unqualified teachers 15.3%
36
12.8%
25
16.0%
20
14.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
11
8.0%
11
11.1%
19
12.7%
20
0.00%
0
10.8%
10
11.2%
71
Inadequate resources 10.4%
8
18.8%
26
15.8%
27
22.9%
36
0.00%
0
22.6%
21
18.6%
118
Too little parental involvement 32.5%
25
47.1%
65
46.8%
80
43.9%
69
0.00%
0
50.5%
47
45.0%
286
Low academic standards 11.7%
9
13.0%
18
10.5%
18
11.5%
18
0.00%
0
9.7%
9
11.3%
72
Unqualified teachers 31.2%
24
13.0%
18
15.8%
27
8.9%
14
0.00%
0
6.5%
6
14.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share