Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPROB

Which do you believe is most responsible for the problems in American education today [rotate]: The lack of discipline and motivation on the part of students; or: The inadequacies in the curriculum and teaching of the school system? (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Lack of student motivation
  2) Inadequate teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 8.5% 8.5% -2.7
Lack of student motivation 406 62.8% 71.3% -.15
Inadequate teaching 186 28.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
10
7.9%
21
12.6%
15
7.4%
7
8.3%
53
Lack of student motivation 60.0%
96
57.0%
151
67.2%
80
78.7%
74
62.9%
401
Inadequate teaching 33.8%
54
35.1%
93
20.2%
24
13.8%
13
28.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
35
11.0%
9
7.1%
6
30.0%
3
7.7%
1
8.4%
54
Lack of student motivation 64.4%
293
61.0%
50
60.0%
51
40.0%
4
53.8%
7
62.8%
405
Inadequate teaching 27.9%
127
28.0%
23
32.9%
28
30.0%
3
38.5%
5
28.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
27
8.5%
16
33.3%
2
15.0%
3
10.5%
6
8.5%
54
Lack of student motivation 67.3%
247
62.4%
118
33.3%
2
35.0%
7
49.1%
28
62.9%
402
Inadequate teaching 25.3%
93
29.1%
55
33.3%
2
50.0%
10
40.4%
23
28.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
32
7.0%
23
8.5%
55
Lack of student motivation 62.1%
197
63.3%
209
62.8%
406
Inadequate teaching 27.8%
88
29.7%
98
28.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
16
7.1%
15
14.5%
17
8.0%
48
Lack of student motivation 66.5%
183
65.7%
138
48.7%
57
62.8%
378
Inadequate teaching 27.6%
76
27.1%
57
36.8%
43
29.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.4%
10
6.7%
11
9.5%
20
6.5%
9
13.0%
3
2.0%
1
8.4%
54
Lack of student motivation 67.2%
41
64.0%
105
61.9%
130
65.9%
91
52.2%
12
55.1%
27
62.9%
406
Inadequate teaching 16.4%
10
29.3%
48
28.6%
60
27.5%
38
34.8%
8
42.9%
21
28.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share