Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLPROG

For/Against: What about using more public funds to provide low-income families with after-school programs? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 1.4% 1.4% -4.5
Against 90 13.8% 15.2% -2.04
For 551 84.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.1%
7
Against 7.9%
12
11.5%
22
18.1%
29
20.7%
23
14.0%
86
For 90.8%
138
88.5%
169
80.0%
128
77.5%
86
84.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Against 20.5%
68
3.7%
4
4.4%
7
15.4%
2
9.1%
2
13.1%
83
For 78.9%
261
93.5%
101
94.3%
149
84.6%
11
90.9%
20
85.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Against 16.7%
45
8.6%
16
0.0%
0
14.0%
16
10.0%
5
13.0%
82
For 82.2%
221
90.9%
170
100.0%
9
82.5%
94
90.0%
45
85.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
2.0%
7
1.4%
9
Against 19.2%
58
9.2%
32
13.8%
90
For 80.1%
242
88.8%
309
84.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Against 19.6%
53
11.5%
30
4.9%
5
13.9%
88
For 79.7%
216
86.2%
224
95.1%
97
84.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
9
Against 5.1%
5
10.9%
15
13.7%
28
18.2%
25
0.00%
0
23.3%
17
13.9%
90
For 92.9%
91
87.6%
120
84.8%
173
81.0%
111
0.00%
0
75.3%
55
84.7%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share