Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLQUAL

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the public schools are [randomized: (low/high)] quality. (03, 05)
  1) Low quality
  2) High quality

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low quality 632 50.6% 50.6% -.99
High quality 617 49.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Low quality 52.7%
154
53.8%
193
46.5%
151
47.6%
98
50.4%
596
High quality 47.3%
138
46.2%
166
53.5%
174
52.4%
108
49.6%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
359
100.0%
325
100.0%
206

1182


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Low quality 49.5%
325
57.6%
121
50.9%
169
30.8%
4
25.9%
7
50.6%
626
High quality 50.5%
331
42.4%
89
49.1%
163
69.2%
9
74.1%
20
49.4%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
210
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Low quality 50.3%
260
51.6%
195
43.8%
7
49.5%
95
50.4%
57
50.5%
614
High quality 49.7%
257
48.4%
183
56.3%
9
50.5%
97
49.6%
56
49.5%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
378
100.0%
16
100.0%
192
100.0%
113

1216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low quality 50.7%
290
50.7%
341
50.7%
631
High quality 49.3%
282
49.3%
332
49.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
673

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Low quality 49.4%
246
52.8%
283
47.8%
96
50.6%
625
High quality 50.6%
252
47.2%
253
52.2%
105
49.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
536
100.0%
201

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Low quality 47.9%
79
49.6%
136
53.2%
193
51.2%
132
48.4%
15
48.7%
75
50.6%
630
High quality 52.1%
86
50.4%
138
46.8%
170
48.8%
126
51.6%
16
51.3%
79
49.4%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
274
100.0%
363
100.0%
258
100.0%
31
100.0%
154

1245

Bookmark and Share