Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLTAX

Would you be willing to pay higher taxes if that were needed to improve the quality of the public schools, or would you be opposed to increasing taxes for that purpose? (85, 96, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 84 4.3% 4.3% -2.93
No 531 27% 31.3% -1.15
Yes 1351 68.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
9
3.0%
18
5.4%
28
7.0%
27
4.2%
82
No 19.0%
81
23.0%
138
32.0%
166
33.3%
128
26.6%
513
Yes 78.9%
336
74.0%
445
62.6%
325
59.6%
229
69.2%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
601
100.0%
519
100.0%
384

1930


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
34
6.0%
22
6.3%
22
4.0%
1
5.6%
3
4.2%
82
No 30.4%
348
21.6%
79
21.0%
74
24.0%
6
25.9%
14
26.8%
521
Yes 66.6%
763
72.3%
264
72.7%
256
72.0%
18
68.5%
37
68.9%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
365
100.0%
352
100.0%
25
100.0%
54

1941


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
44
4.6%
23
9.5%
2
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
4.2%
80
No 29.3%
304
24.9%
125
9.5%
2
24.9%
47
23.0%
40
27.0%
518
Yes 66.4%
688
70.5%
354
81.0%
17
72.0%
136
74.1%
129
68.9%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
502
100.0%
21
100.0%
189
100.0%
174

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
33
4.8%
51
4.3%
84
No 29.2%
264
25.1%
266
27.0%
530
Yes 67.1%
606
70.1%
744
68.7%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1061

1964


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
27
3.8%
24
3.4%
12
3.5%
63
No 31.9%
262
24.4%
153
19.7%
69
26.9%
484
Yes 64.8%
532
71.7%
449
76.9%
270
69.6%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
626
100.0%
351

1798


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.5%
22
3.1%
15
4.7%
27
1.9%
8
3.2%
2
4.6%
9
4.2%
83
No 21.1%
44
26.3%
127
27.8%
161
31.2%
134
35.5%
22
19.9%
39
26.9%
527
Yes 68.4%
143
70.6%
341
67.6%
392
66.9%
287
61.3%
38
75.5%
148
68.9%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
483
100.0%
580
100.0%
429
100.0%
62
100.0%
196

1959

Bookmark and Share