Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLTYPE

If it came down to only one choice, which do you think is more important [rotate]: For children to attend the schools that are closest to their homes, even if everyone is of the same ethnic background; or: For children to attend schools that are ethnically diverse, even if they have to travel outside the neighborhood? (91, 96, 05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Close to home
  2) Ethnically diverse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 146 5.6% 5.6% -3.17
Close to home 1802 68.6% 74.2% -.22
Ethnically diverse 677 25.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
27
5.7%
47
5.5%
38
4.9%
21
5.3%
133
Close to home 55.5%
316
66.8%
552
76.0%
529
79.3%
341
68.9%
1738
Ethnically diverse 39.7%
226
27.5%
227
18.5%
129
15.8%
68
25.8%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
826
100.0%
696
100.0%
430

2521


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
82
4.9%
21
6.4%
34
3.0%
2
1.6%
1
5.4%
140
Close to home 76.7%
1150
51.4%
220
62.1%
331
67.2%
45
62.3%
38
68.9%
1784
Ethnically diverse 17.8%
267
43.7%
187
31.5%
168
29.9%
20
36.1%
22
25.7%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
428
100.0%
533
100.0%
67
100.0%
61

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
67
6.0%
42
8.3%
2
6.6%
17
4.3%
11
5.4%
139
Close to home 72.4%
956
66.5%
469
54.2%
13
65.6%
168
62.0%
158
68.9%
1764
Ethnically diverse 22.6%
298
27.5%
194
37.5%
9
27.7%
71
33.7%
86
25.7%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
705
100.0%
24
100.0%
256
100.0%
255

2561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
68
5.6%
78
5.6%
146
Close to home 69.0%
842
68.4%
958
68.7%
1800
Ethnically diverse 25.5%
311
26.0%
364
25.8%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
1400

2621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
41
6.5%
61
5.1%
24
5.1%
126
Close to home 74.2%
776
69.5%
653
56.4%
267
69.0%
1696
Ethnically diverse 21.9%
229
24.0%
226
38.5%
182
25.9%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
940
100.0%
473

2459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
21
4.8%
27
5.5%
44
4.7%
27
5.5%
7
6.8%
18
5.5%
144
Close to home 70.2%
198
67.5%
382
67.7%
544
69.6%
397
75.6%
96
67.3%
179
68.7%
1796
Ethnically diverse 22.3%
63
27.7%
157
26.8%
215
25.6%
146
18.9%
24
25.9%
69
25.8%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
566
100.0%
803
100.0%
570
100.0%
127
100.0%
266

2614

Bookmark and Share