Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLYR1

For/Against: What about increasing the length of time that students spend in school each year? (91, 94, 96, 98, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 139 4.3% 4.3% -2.59
Against 1358 41.5% 45.8% -.86
For 1772 54.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
18
4.5%
52
3.8%
29
7.0%
35
4.2%
134
Against 42.6%
315
41.9%
484
41.7%
320
39.2%
197
41.6%
1316
For 54.9%
406
53.6%
619
54.6%
419
53.9%
271
54.2%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1155
100.0%
768
100.0%
503

3165


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
95
3.2%
16
3.4%
21
4.1%
4
1.3%
1
4.2%
137
Against 44.8%
870
41.6%
210
32.2%
200
36.7%
36
41.8%
33
41.6%
1349
For 50.3%
978
55.2%
279
64.4%
400
59.2%
58
57.0%
45
54.2%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
505
100.0%
621
100.0%
98
100.0%
79

3246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
78
2.9%
26
5.6%
2
6.0%
13
5.3%
16
4.2%
135
Against 45.8%
809
34.2%
304
22.2%
8
42.3%
91
40.5%
122
41.6%
1334
For 49.8%
880
62.9%
559
72.2%
26
51.6%
111
54.2%
163
54.2%
1739
TOTAL 100.0%
1767
100.0%
889
100.0%
36
100.0%
215
100.0%
301

3208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
62
4.6%
77
4.3%
139
Against 38.7%
614
44.2%
744
41.5%
1358
For 57.4%
911
51.2%
861
54.2%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
1587
100.0%
1682

3269


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
53
3.4%
37
4.7%
27
3.9%
117
Against 42.4%
573
43.3%
465
35.9%
208
41.5%
1246
For 53.7%
727
53.2%
571
59.5%
345
54.7%
1643
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
1073
100.0%
580

3006


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
15
3.8%
29
4.1%
41
4.2%
30
4.6%
6
6.6%
17
4.2%
138
Against 35.8%
143
45.7%
347
43.1%
426
41.0%
295
36.2%
47
37.2%
96
41.6%
1354
For 60.5%
242
50.5%
383
52.7%
521
54.9%
395
59.2%
77
56.2%
145
54.2%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
759
100.0%
988
100.0%
720
100.0%
130
100.0%
258

3255

Bookmark and Share