Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHLYR2

Students in some other countries spend about 25 percent more time in school than do students in the U.S. Would you favor or oppose increasing the length of time that American students spend in school each year? (92, 95, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 44 2.3% 2.3% -3.15
Oppose 595 30.6% 32.8% -1.24
Favor 1308 67.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
10
1.8%
13
2.3%
10
3.6%
11
2.3%
44
Oppose 29.9%
133
31.0%
223
32.1%
141
28.2%
86
30.5%
583
Favor 67.9%
302
67.2%
484
65.6%
288
68.2%
208
67.2%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
720
100.0%
439
100.0%
305

1909


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
24
3.0%
10
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.3%
44
Oppose 32.0%
362
30.2%
99
28.4%
103
31.8%
14
21.2%
14
30.6%
592
Favor 65.9%
745
66.8%
219
69.4%
252
68.2%
30
75.8%
50
67.1%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
328
100.0%
363
100.0%
44
100.0%
66

1932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
23
2.4%
14
5.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.4%
4
2.3%
44
Oppose 33.3%
336
24.8%
145
27.8%
5
40.1%
55
27.1%
45
30.6%
586
Favor 64.5%
651
72.8%
425
66.7%
12
58.4%
80
70.5%
117
67.1%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
584
100.0%
18
100.0%
137
100.0%
166

1915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
22
2.2%
22
2.3%
44
Oppose 28.4%
267
32.5%
328
30.6%
595
Favor 69.2%
650
65.3%
658
67.2%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1008

1947


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
20
1.2%
7
2.4%
8
2.0%
35
Oppose 32.5%
279
28.1%
168
31.1%
102
30.8%
549
Favor 65.2%
559
70.7%
422
66.5%
218
67.2%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
597
100.0%
328

1783


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
12
1.6%
7
2.1%
13
1.7%
7
2.7%
2
1.8%
3
2.3%
44
Oppose 29.1%
68
32.2%
145
31.4%
193
27.7%
111
28.8%
21
32.3%
54
30.5%
592
Favor 65.8%
154
66.2%
298
66.4%
408
70.6%
283
68.5%
50
65.9%
110
67.2%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
450
100.0%
614
100.0%
401
100.0%
73
100.0%
167

1939

Bookmark and Share