Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BEARGUN2

For/Against: What about the law allowing private citizens to carry handguns? (96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 19 2.9% 2.9% -2.61
Against 327 50.2% 53.1% -.8
For 305 46.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
2.6%
6
3.4%
6
4.9%
5
3.0%
19
Against 49.2%
65
52.4%
119
45.1%
79
52.9%
54
49.8%
317
For 49.2%
65
44.9%
102
51.4%
90
42.2%
43
47.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

636


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
15
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.0%
19
Against 42.9%
173
54.7%
58
68.5%
74
84.6%
11
54.5%
6
50.2%
322
For 53.3%
215
43.4%
46
30.6%
33
15.4%
2
36.4%
4
46.8%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
106
100.0%
108
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
10
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
1.6%
1
3.0%
19
Against 47.6%
177
60.3%
94
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
48.4%
30
50.1%
318
For 49.7%
185
37.2%
58
66.7%
4
51.3%
20
50.0%
31
46.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
156
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
62

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
3.8%
13
2.9%
19
Against 43.7%
136
56.2%
191
50.2%
327
For 54.3%
169
40.0%
136
46.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
340

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
10
2.6%
5
1.6%
2
2.9%
17
Against 44.0%
121
56.5%
109
50.0%
61
49.3%
291
For 52.4%
144
40.9%
79
48.4%
59
47.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
193
100.0%
122

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
1
2.8%
4
4.2%
9
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Against 64.6%
53
49.0%
70
42.8%
92
52.9%
73
45.5%
10
55.1%
27
50.1%
325
For 34.1%
28
48.3%
69
53.0%
114
43.5%
60
54.5%
12
44.9%
22
47.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
143
100.0%
215
100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
49

649

Bookmark and Share