Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHOOLS

How would you rate public education, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82, 84, 89-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 721 4.6% 4.6% -2.81
Poor 3403 21.9% 26.5% -.99
Fair 5500 35.3% 61.8% -.08
Good 4905 31.5% 93.3% .83
Excellent 1041 6.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
162
3.8%
191
4.1%
157
6.4%
180
4.6%
690
Poor 18.7%
630
22.4%
1121
23.5%
901
22.2%
620
21.8%
3272
Fair 34.1%
1149
36.1%
1803
37.3%
1429
33.3%
931
35.4%
5312
Good 33.9%
1141
31.0%
1547
29.5%
1132
32.2%
902
31.5%
4722
Excellent 8.5%
288
6.7%
336
5.6%
213
5.9%
164
6.7%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
3370
100.0%
4998
100.0%
3832
100.0%
2797

14997


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
490
2.7%
73
3.4%
101
5.7%
22
5.0%
20
4.6%
706
Poor 23.1%
2051
22.3%
601
17.2%
515
13.2%
51
30.3%
121
21.8%
3339
Fair 36.5%
3237
38.5%
1038
29.7%
891
34.7%
134
30.8%
123
35.4%
5423
Good 29.1%
2575
30.5%
821
39.3%
1177
40.4%
156
28.1%
112
31.6%
4841
Excellent 5.7%
509
6.0%
163
10.4%
313
6.0%
23
5.8%
23
6.7%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
8862
100.0%
2696
100.0%
2997
100.0%
386
100.0%
399

15340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
360
4.1%
171
4.7%
9
4.7%
69
5.7%
80
4.5%
689
Poor 22.3%
1769
19.5%
824
28.0%
54
20.6%
300
25.6%
360
21.7%
3307
Fair 36.3%
2882
33.8%
1426
36.8%
71
34.6%
504
36.6%
515
35.5%
5398
Good 30.5%
2419
34.5%
1458
24.9%
48
34.3%
500
27.1%
382
31.6%
4807
Excellent 6.5%
514
8.1%
342
5.7%
11
5.7%
83
5.0%
70
6.7%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
7944
100.0%
4221
100.0%
193
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1407

15221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
334
4.7%
386
4.6%
720
Poor 22.4%
1634
21.4%
1765
21.9%
3399
Fair 35.3%
2580
35.3%
2910
35.3%
5490
Good 31.2%
2276
31.8%
2623
31.5%
4899
Excellent 6.6%
481
6.8%
559
6.7%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
7305
100.0%
8243

15548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
267
4.4%
230
4.6%
123
4.4%
620
Poor 22.5%
1411
20.9%
1083
23.5%
634
22.1%
3128
Fair 35.6%
2230
36.8%
1906
34.4%
927
35.8%
5063
Good 30.8%
1933
31.8%
1646
31.0%
836
31.2%
4415
Excellent 6.9%
430
6.2%
319
6.5%
176
6.5%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
6271
100.0%
5184
100.0%
2696

14151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
101
4.3%
148
4.7%
216
4.4%
153
4.5%
24
4.5%
73
4.6%
715
Poor 13.8%
243
18.7%
644
24.0%
1116
23.7%
822
28.8%
155
25.0%
405
21.9%
3385
Fair 28.1%
496
35.7%
1231
36.3%
1685
36.9%
1283
35.1%
189
36.7%
594
35.4%
5478
Good 39.9%
704
33.8%
1165
29.4%
1364
30.3%
1053
26.0%
140
27.3%
442
31.4%
4868
Excellent 12.5%
221
7.4%
256
5.7%
264
4.7%
162
5.8%
31
6.4%
103
6.7%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
3444
100.0%
4645
100.0%
3473
100.0%
539
100.0%
1617

15483

Bookmark and Share