Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCISAVES

Agree/Disagree: We will be able to solve our environmental problems through better technologies alone, without having to change our lifestyles. (85, 87, 89, 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 03, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 231 3.6% 3.6% -2.45
Disagree 4043 62.8% 66.4% -.56
Agree 2166 33.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
40
2.7%
60
3.3%
48
6.8%
67
3.4%
215
Disagree 58.2%
902
67.3%
1515
66.9%
970
55.2%
547
63.0%
3934
Agree 39.3%
609
30.0%
675
29.8%
433
38.0%
377
33.5%
2094
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
2250
100.0%
1451
100.0%
991

6243


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
103
4.7%
50
6.1%
66
4.0%
6
2.2%
4
3.6%
229
Disagree 70.3%
2735
55.6%
595
45.8%
496
46.3%
69
56.7%
101
62.7%
3996
Agree 27.1%
1053
39.8%
426
48.1%
520
49.7%
74
41.0%
73
33.7%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
3891
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1082
100.0%
149
100.0%
178

6371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
123
3.7%
62
2.9%
3
4.6%
25
2.3%
13
3.6%
226
Disagree 65.0%
2216
55.9%
933
71.2%
74
60.3%
330
69.2%
396
62.7%
3949
Agree 31.4%
1071
40.4%
675
26.0%
27
35.1%
192
28.5%
163
33.8%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
3410
100.0%
1670
100.0%
104
100.0%
547
100.0%
572

6303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
90
4.1%
141
3.6%
231
Disagree 59.5%
1802
65.7%
2236
62.8%
4038
Agree 37.6%
1139
30.2%
1027
33.7%
2166
TOTAL 100.0%
3031
100.0%
3404

6435


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
82
2.7%
61
2.4%
25
2.8%
168
Disagree 61.4%
1662
66.3%
1486
64.0%
675
63.7%
3823
Agree 35.6%
964
31.0%
694
33.6%
354
33.5%
2012
TOTAL 100.0%
2708
100.0%
2241
100.0%
1054

6003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
60
4.2%
64
2.7%
53
2.3%
33
2.3%
5
2.2%
13
3.6%
228
Disagree 40.1%
300
55.6%
845
66.1%
1276
71.1%
1000
82.2%
176
72.9%
438
62.9%
4035
Agree 51.9%
389
40.2%
610
31.1%
601
26.5%
373
15.4%
33
25.0%
150
33.6%
2156
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1930
100.0%
1406
100.0%
214
100.0%
601

6419

Bookmark and Share