Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SDIPLAN

Do you favor or oppose the administration's plan for defensive weapons in outer space -- the program known as "S.D.I." or "Star Wars"? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 73 11.8% 11.8% -2.06
Oppose 204 33% 44.7% -.63
Favor 342 55.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
11
13.2%
32
11.3%
14
20.0%
15
11.8%
72
Oppose 33.1%
56
36.2%
88
28.2%
35
32.0%
24
33.2%
203
Favor 60.4%
102
50.6%
123
60.5%
75
48.0%
36
55.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
46
13.9%
15
14.1%
9
13.3%
2
7.1%
1
11.8%
73
Oppose 27.9%
116
52.8%
57
34.4%
22
33.3%
5
28.6%
4
33.1%
204
Favor 61.1%
254
33.3%
36
51.6%
33
53.3%
8
64.3%
9
55.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
42
10.8%
17
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
17.5%
11
12.0%
73
Oppose 33.8%
122
31.8%
50
75.0%
3
32.0%
8
25.4%
16
32.6%
199
Favor 54.6%
197
57.3%
90
25.0%
1
56.0%
14
57.1%
36
55.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
17
17.1%
56
11.9%
73
Oppose 28.5%
82
36.6%
120
32.8%
202
Favor 65.6%
189
46.3%
152
55.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
24
12.8%
24
12.6%
15
10.8%
63
Oppose 28.7%
79
33.0%
62
42.0%
50
32.8%
191
Favor 62.5%
172
54.3%
102
45.4%
54
56.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.3%
15
13.4%
21
7.5%
13
11.2%
15
33.3%
6
5.6%
3
11.8%
73
Oppose 43.9%
36
38.2%
60
34.7%
60
23.1%
31
22.2%
4
24.1%
13
33.0%
204
Favor 37.8%
31
48.4%
76
57.8%
100
65.7%
88
44.4%
8
70.4%
38
55.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share