Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFAMER

IF R IS HISPANIC OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP): Do you think of yourself as primarily (Hispanic/Asian), equally (Hispanic/Asian) and American, or primarily American? (94, 95, 97, 01, 02, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Primarily ethnic
  2) Equally ethnic and American
  3) Primarily American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 33 3.1% 3.1% -2.97
Primarily ethnic 492 46.2% 49.3% -.71
Equally ethnic and American 349 32.8% 82.1% .43
Primarily American 190 17.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
11
3.2%
12
2.8%
5
3.3%
3
3.0%
31
Primarily ethnic 50.8%
191
50.4%
189
37.0%
67
26.7%
24
46.1%
471
Equally ethnic and American 35.4%
133
29.3%
110
30.4%
55
37.8%
34
32.5%
332
Primarily American 10.9%
41
17.1%
64
29.8%
54
32.2%
29
18.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
375
100.0%
181
100.0%
90

1022


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
17.1%
14
0.00%
0
3.1%
33
Primarily ethnic 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
47.3%
464
32.9%
27
0.00%
0
46.2%
492
Equally ethnic and American 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
32.4%
318
36.6%
30
0.00%
0
32.8%
349
Primarily American 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
179
13.4%
11
0.00%
0
17.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
980
100.0%
82
100.0%
0

1064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
6
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
5.1%
4
3.0%
31
Primarily ethnic 37.5%
81
50.1%
321
33.3%
2
41.5%
39
43.6%
34
46.1%
477
Equally ethnic and American 35.2%
76
31.4%
201
33.3%
2
37.2%
35
32.1%
25
32.8%
339
Primarily American 24.5%
53
16.2%
104
33.3%
2
14.9%
14
19.2%
15
18.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
641
100.0%
6
100.0%
94
100.0%
78

1035


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
17
2.8%
15
3.0%
32
Primarily ethnic 46.1%
242
46.6%
250
46.4%
492
Equally ethnic and American 32.0%
168
33.6%
180
32.8%
348
Primarily American 18.7%
98
17.0%
91
17.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
536

1061


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
5
4.2%
12
2.4%
5
2.6%
22
Primarily ethnic 43.2%
153
40.6%
117
44.7%
93
42.7%
363
Equally ethnic and American 32.8%
116
36.8%
106
36.1%
75
34.9%
297
Primarily American 22.6%
80
18.4%
53
16.8%
35
19.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
288
100.0%
208

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
2.1%
6
2.9%
7
7.8%
10
18.8%
3
4.3%
2
3.1%
33
Primarily ethnic 68.3%
226
42.7%
123
33.9%
83
30.5%
39
12.5%
2
29.8%
14
46.2%
487
Equally ethnic and American 19.0%
63
35.4%
102
39.6%
97
45.3%
58
43.8%
7
40.4%
19
32.8%
346
Primarily American 11.2%
37
19.8%
57
23.7%
58
16.4%
21
25.0%
4
25.5%
12
17.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
288
100.0%
245
100.0%
128
100.0%
16
100.0%
47

1055

Bookmark and Share