Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFBORN

Were you born in the United States? (94, 95, 97-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 .1% .1% -4.78
No 1837 17.1% 17.2% -2.16
Yes 8886 82.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
No 25.6%
539
23.1%
729
12.0%
343
6.2%
132
17.0%
1743
Yes 74.3%
1567
76.9%
2426
87.9%
2506
93.8%
1990
82.9%
8489
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
3155
100.0%
2851
100.0%
2122

10236


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
No 4.4%
249
4.9%
95
48.5%
1152
76.7%
230
28.9%
92
17.2%
1818
Yes 95.6%
5384
95.0%
1837
51.2%
1214
23.0%
69
71.1%
226
82.7%
8730
TOTAL 100.0%
5634
100.0%
1933
100.0%
2373
100.0%
300
100.0%
318

10558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
No 6.7%
346
33.0%
987
12.2%
15
20.7%
250
18.3%
178
17.0%
1776
Yes 93.2%
4805
66.8%
1996
87.8%
108
79.2%
955
81.7%
797
82.9%
8661
TOTAL 100.0%
5154
100.0%
2988
100.0%
123
100.0%
1206
100.0%
975

10446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
9
0.1%
5
0.1%
14
No 18.5%
937
15.9%
899
17.1%
1836
Yes 81.3%
4120
84.0%
4752
82.7%
8872
TOTAL 100.0%
5066
100.0%
5656

10722


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No 12.6%
542
16.5%
580
20.5%
377
15.5%
1499
Yes 87.3%
3744
83.4%
2938
79.5%
1463
84.4%
8145
TOTAL 100.0%
4289
100.0%
3521
100.0%
1841

9651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
10
No 47.0%
562
16.0%
368
11.1%
346
13.1%
326
9.7%
35
14.9%
178
17.0%
1815
Yes 52.9%
633
84.0%
1926
88.9%
2784
86.7%
2160
90.0%
323
84.9%
1015
82.9%
8841
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
2294
100.0%
3131
100.0%
2490
100.0%
359
100.0%
1195

10666

Bookmark and Share