Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFDIS5

How often have you personally been discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of your ethnicity? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 1.7% 1.7% -2.36
Never 317 48.8% 50.5% -.74
Rarely 138 21.2% 71.7% .07
Sometimes 116 17.8% 89.5% .88
Fairly often 30 4.6% 94.2% 1.7
Very often 38 5.8% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
3
3.8%
4
1.8%
11
Never 41.4%
63
44.5%
101
48.3%
70
69.2%
72
48.7%
306
Rarely 25.7%
39
22.5%
51
19.3%
28
16.3%
17
21.5%
135
Sometimes 23.7%
36
20.3%
46
17.2%
25
6.7%
7
18.2%
114
Fairly often 2.0%
3
6.6%
15
4.8%
7
1.9%
2
4.3%
27
Very often 5.9%
9
5.3%
12
8.3%
12
1.9%
2
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
6
3.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.7%
11
Never 62.3%
221
26.6%
25
36.0%
54
25.8%
8
44.4%
8
48.8%
316
Rarely 20.6%
73
17.0%
16
26.7%
40
19.4%
6
16.7%
3
21.3%
138
Sometimes 9.9%
35
30.9%
29
23.3%
35
38.7%
12
27.8%
5
17.9%
116
Fairly often 2.8%
10
10.6%
10
4.0%
6
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
Very often 2.8%
10
11.7%
11
9.3%
14
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.6%
10
Never 53.9%
178
47.8%
98
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
37.8%
28
48.9%
312
Rarely 19.7%
65
20.5%
42
50.0%
3
17.4%
4
32.4%
24
21.6%
138
Sometimes 13.9%
46
19.0%
39
16.7%
1
34.8%
8
24.3%
18
17.6%
112
Fairly often 5.2%
17
4.9%
10
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.7%
30
Very often 6.1%
20
5.4%
11
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
2.7%
2
5.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
4
2.0%
7
1.7%
11
Never 45.2%
138
51.9%
179
48.8%
317
Rarely 23.3%
71
19.4%
67
21.2%
138
Sometimes 21.3%
65
14.8%
51
17.8%
116
Fairly often 4.6%
14
4.6%
16
4.6%
30
Very often 4.3%
13
7.2%
25
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
1.0%
2
3.3%
4
1.7%
10
Never 50.7%
143
55.9%
109
38.0%
46
49.8%
298
Rarely 21.3%
60
19.0%
37
24.8%
30
21.2%
127
Sometimes 16.7%
47
12.3%
24
25.6%
31
17.1%
102
Fairly often 3.9%
11
6.7%
13
2.5%
3
4.5%
27
Very often 6.0%
17
5.1%
10
5.8%
7
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
4.8%
1
2.0%
1
1.7%
11
Never 31.5%
29
54.5%
79
48.6%
89
50.0%
79
52.4%
11
58.0%
29
48.7%
316
Rarely 20.7%
19
19.3%
28
22.4%
41
22.2%
35
19.0%
4
22.0%
11
21.3%
138
Sometimes 26.1%
24
16.6%
24
15.8%
29
19.6%
31
14.3%
3
10.0%
5
17.9%
116
Fairly often 5.4%
5
2.1%
3
6.0%
11
3.8%
6
9.5%
2
6.0%
3
4.6%
30
Very often 14.1%
13
6.2%
9
5.5%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share