Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFDISC

How often have you personally felt discriminated against in Houston because of your ethnicity? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (93-97, 99, 01-04, 06, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 109 1.3% 1.3% -2.96
Never 3252 37.7% 38.9% -.92
Rarely 3280 38% 76.9% .1
Fairly often 1285 14.9% 91.8% 1.13
Very often 708 8.2% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
15
0.9%
25
0.8%
17
1.9%
31
1.1%
88
Never 30.4%
539
33.7%
905
36.1%
794
55.0%
877
37.8%
3115
Rarely 41.9%
743
40.5%
1086
39.8%
877
27.9%
445
38.2%
3151
Fairly often 19.2%
340
15.6%
419
14.7%
324
9.3%
148
14.9%
1231
Very often 7.6%
135
9.2%
248
8.6%
190
5.8%
93
8.1%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
1772
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2202
100.0%
1594

8251


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
41
1.8%
27
1.2%
21
2.9%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
97
Never 48.1%
2269
16.3%
248
31.7%
577
24.8%
52
28.9%
67
37.8%
3213
Rarely 37.8%
1783
38.6%
586
36.8%
671
48.6%
102
41.8%
97
38.1%
3239
Fairly often 8.9%
418
25.9%
394
20.7%
377
13.8%
29
17.2%
40
14.8%
1258
Very often 4.4%
207
17.4%
265
9.7%
177
10.0%
21
11.2%
26
8.2%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
4718
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1823
100.0%
210
100.0%
232

8503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
41
1.0%
23
2.7%
3
1.5%
14
1.6%
12
1.1%
93
Never 38.6%
1638
36.7%
866
37.3%
41
33.8%
319
40.1%
304
37.7%
3168
Rarely 37.9%
1609
37.6%
887
40.0%
44
39.8%
375
39.0%
296
38.2%
3211
Fairly often 14.2%
602
16.4%
387
14.5%
16
15.0%
141
13.8%
105
14.9%
1251
Very often 8.3%
353
8.3%
196
5.5%
6
10.0%
94
5.5%
42
8.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
4243
100.0%
2359
100.0%
110
100.0%
943
100.0%
759

8414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
48
1.3%
61
1.3%
109
Never 37.9%
1550
37.4%
1698
37.7%
3248
Rarely 39.5%
1615
36.6%
1660
38.0%
3275
Fairly often 13.5%
553
16.1%
730
14.9%
1283
Very often 7.9%
322
8.5%
386
8.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
4088
100.0%
4535

8623


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
31
1.0%
27
0.8%
12
0.9%
70
Never 39.6%
1351
36.4%
996
35.8%
544
37.7%
2891
Rarely 37.7%
1288
41.2%
1128
36.5%
554
38.7%
2970
Fairly often 13.2%
452
15.1%
414
17.0%
258
14.7%
1124
Very often 8.5%
291
6.3%
173
9.9%
151
8.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
3413
100.0%
2738
100.0%
1519

7670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
22
1.1%
21
1.2%
30
1.0%
20
0.7%
2
1.4%
13
1.3%
108
Never 37.7%
396
35.5%
656
33.9%
855
40.6%
804
41.2%
113
45.2%
411
37.7%
3235
Rarely 27.6%
290
37.2%
687
39.3%
990
42.1%
834
40.5%
111
38.3%
348
38.0%
3260
Fairly often 18.4%
193
17.2%
317
16.9%
426
10.9%
215
12.4%
34
10.5%
95
14.9%
1280
Very often 14.2%
149
9.0%
166
8.7%
219
5.4%
106
5.1%
14
4.6%
42
8.1%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
1847
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1979
100.0%
274
100.0%
909

8579

Bookmark and Share