Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Which one of these three statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? (83-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1001 5.5% 5.5% -3.01
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 6407 35.4% 40.9% -.65
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 9476 52.3% 93.2% .53
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 1235 6.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
194
4.8%
290
4.9%
210
5.8%
180
5.0%
874
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 35.5%
1443
33.6%
2013
34.6%
1490
39.0%
1221
35.3%
6167
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 53.4%
2173
54.3%
3255
53.5%
2301
48.2%
1507
52.8%
9236
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 6.3%
258
7.3%
435
7.0%
301
7.1%
221
6.9%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
4068
100.0%
5993
100.0%
4302
100.0%
3129

17492


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
480
3.6%
112
6.9%
225
21.3%
93
9.6%
44
5.3%
954
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 28.8%
3056
53.9%
1671
42.0%
1375
21.1%
92
29.2%
134
35.4%
6328
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 58.1%
6156
40.7%
1262
46.4%
1518
45.9%
200
50.5%
232
52.4%
9368
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 8.6%
911
1.8%
57
4.8%
156
11.7%
51
10.7%
49
6.8%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
10603
100.0%
3102
100.0%
3274
100.0%
436
100.0%
459

17874


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
255
4.7%
228
12.1%
28
8.4%
134
11.9%
199
4.8%
844
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 43.1%
4041
30.3%
1474
7.4%
17
38.4%
609
12.6%
210
35.8%
6351
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 51.3%
4812
60.7%
2948
54.1%
125
45.9%
728
43.0%
719
52.6%
9332
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 2.9%
271
4.3%
210
26.4%
61
7.3%
116
32.6%
545
6.8%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
9379
100.0%
4860
100.0%
231
100.0%
1587
100.0%
1673

17730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
534
4.9%
466
5.5%
1000
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 30.1%
2570
40.0%
3828
35.4%
6398
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 54.5%
4644
50.3%
4815
52.3%
9459
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 9.1%
778
4.8%
456
6.8%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
8526
100.0%
9565

18091


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
278
5.0%
298
5.6%
176
4.5%
752
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 42.4%
3147
28.3%
1697
29.3%
917
34.8%
5761
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 49.5%
3675
59.0%
3536
53.4%
1674
53.7%
8885
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 4.3%
318
7.7%
462
11.7%
367
6.9%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
7418
100.0%
5993
100.0%
3134

16545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
147
4.7%
194
4.5%
239
5.8%
232
5.2%
32
6.6%
122
5.4%
966
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 50.8%
1059
44.6%
1854
35.3%
1882
26.6%
1064
21.1%
130
21.1%
387
35.4%
6376
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 37.9%
791
46.9%
1946
54.9%
2928
58.5%
2344
62.7%
386
57.7%
1059
52.4%
9454
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 4.2%
88
3.8%
159
5.3%
284
9.1%
364
11.0%
68
14.6%
268
6.8%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
4153
100.0%
5333
100.0%
4004
100.0%
616
100.0%
1836

18027

Bookmark and Share