Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFOPPS

What effect do you think that policy would have on the opportunities for success of the employees of the company who are like you in terms of their ethnicity and sex? Do you think that people like you in the company would be helped, hurt, or would they not be affected at all? [IF "HELPED" OR "HURT":] Would you say that they would be (helped/hurt) a lot or only a little? (01)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Hurt a lot
  2) Hurt a little
  3) No effect
  4) Help a little
  5) Help a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 47 7.2% 7.2% -2.56
Hurt a lot 47 7.2% 14.4% -1.28
Hurt a little 64 9.8% 24.3% -.65
No effect 260 39.9% 64.2% -.01
Help a little 111 17.1% 81.3% .63
Help a lot 122 18.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.9%
8
5.6%
11
7.1%
12
10.5%
12
7.0%
43
Hurt a lot 4.4%
6
9.2%
18
8.3%
14
5.3%
6
7.2%
44
Hurt a little 10.3%
14
9.2%
18
12.5%
21
7.0%
8
10.0%
61
No effect 40.4%
55
37.9%
74
38.7%
65
45.6%
52
40.1%
246
Help a little 22.8%
31
18.5%
36
15.5%
26
9.6%
11
17.0%
104
Help a lot 16.2%
22
19.5%
38
17.9%
30
21.9%
25
18.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.8%
19
1.9%
2
13.3%
22
5.9%
1
6.9%
2
7.1%
46
Hurt a lot 10.3%
34
5.7%
6
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.1%
46
Hurt a little 11.9%
39
8.6%
9
8.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
9.9%
64
No effect 47.4%
156
26.7%
28
30.9%
51
52.9%
9
48.3%
14
40.0%
258
Help a little 11.9%
39
24.8%
26
21.8%
36
35.3%
6
10.3%
3
17.1%
110
Help a lot 12.8%
42
32.4%
34
22.4%
37
5.9%
1
24.1%
7
18.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
13
12.8%
24
16.7%
1
3.9%
3
7.9%
3
7.0%
44
Hurt a lot 9.2%
30
4.3%
8
16.7%
1
7.9%
6
2.6%
1
7.3%
46
Hurt a little 11.7%
38
11.2%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.3%
2
10.0%
63
No effect 41.1%
134
35.3%
66
66.7%
4
43.4%
33
42.1%
16
40.0%
253
Help a little 15.0%
49
21.4%
40
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
18.4%
7
17.1%
108
Help a lot 19.0%
62
15.0%
28
0.0%
0
26.3%
20
23.7%
9
18.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 6.7%
22
7.7%
25
7.2%
47
Hurt a lot 7.3%
24
7.1%
23
7.2%
47
Hurt a little 11.0%
36
8.6%
28
9.8%
64
No effect 41.9%
137
38.0%
123
39.9%
260
Help a little 15.0%
49
19.1%
62
17.1%
111
Help a lot 18.0%
59
19.4%
63
18.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.0%
18
5.6%
12
4.1%
5
5.9%
35
Hurt a lot 7.4%
19
6.1%
13
9.1%
11
7.3%
43
Hurt a little 10.5%
27
10.3%
22
11.6%
14
10.7%
63
No effect 43.0%
110
40.4%
86
32.2%
39
39.8%
235
Help a little 16.8%
43
16.9%
36
16.5%
20
16.8%
99
Help a lot 15.2%
39
20.7%
44
26.4%
32
19.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.6%
14
8.0%
12
7.3%
14
3.0%
4
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
47
Hurt a lot 6.8%
7
3.3%
5
8.4%
16
9.7%
13
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
7.1%
46
Hurt a little 9.7%
10
7.3%
11
8.4%
16
10.4%
14
22.2%
4
16.3%
8
9.8%
63
No effect 33.0%
34
34.7%
52
44.0%
84
46.3%
62
27.8%
5
42.9%
21
40.0%
258
Help a little 17.5%
18
24.7%
37
14.7%
28
14.2%
19
16.7%
3
10.2%
5
17.1%
110
Help a lot 19.4%
20
22.0%
33
17.3%
33
16.4%
22
16.7%
3
20.4%
10
18.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share